National Academy of Sciences
National Academy of Engineering
Institute of Medicine
National Research Council
Office of News and Public Information
National Academy of Engineering
Back | Home
News from the National Academies

Date:  Feb. 9, 2007

Contact:  Kim Garcia, Membership Elections Manager

National Academy of Engineering

202-334-2195

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

National Academy of Engineering Elects 64 Members and Nine Foreign Associates


WASHINGTON -- The National Academy of Engineering (NAE) has elected 64 new members and nine foreign associates, NAE President Wm. A. Wulf announced today.  This brings the total U.S. membership to 2,217 and the number of foreign associates to 188.

 

Election to the National Academy of Engineering is among the highest professional distinctions accorded to an engineer.  Academy membership honors those who have made outstanding contributions to "engineering research, practice, or education, including, where appropriate, significant contributions to the engineering literature," and to the "pioneering of new and developing fields of technology, making major advancements in traditional fields of engineering, or developing/implementing innovative approaches to engineering education."

 

A list of newly elected members and foreign associates follows, with their primary affiliations at the time of election and a brief statement of their principal engineering accomplishments.

 

New Members

 

Asad Ali Abidi, professor, electrical engineering department, University of California, Los Angeles.  For contributions to the development of integrated circuits for MOS RF communications.

 

Edward C. Aldridge Jr., retired president and chief executive officer, The Aerospace Corporation, El Segundo, Calif.  For leadership in the development and application of advanced technologies for space and command and control systems.

 

Nicolaos G. Alexopoulos, dean of engineering, University of California, Irvine.  For contributions to microwave circuits, antennas, and structures for low observable technologies, and for contributions in engineering education.

 

George E. Apostolakis, professor of nuclear science and engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge.  For innovations in the theory and practice of probabilistic risk assessment and risk management.

 

Peter Michael Asbeck, professor of electrical and computer engineering, University of California, San Diego.  For contributions to heterojunction bipolar transistor and integrated circuit technology.

 

Rudolph Bonaparte, president and chief executive officer, GeoSyntec Consultants, Atlanta.  For contributions to geoengineering with geosynthetics, the design of landfill waste-containment systems, and leadership in geotechnical engineering practice.

 

Eric A. Brewer, professor, computer science division, University of California, Berkeley.  For the design of highly scalable Internet services.

 

William R. Brody, president, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore.  For contributions to digital radiography, and for leadership in engineering at the interface between academia and industry.

 

Dale Edward Burton, sector vice president, technology, and chief technology officer, integrated systems, Northrop Grumman Corp., Melbourne, Fla.  For innovations and leadership in the development, testing, and fielding of the Joint STARS System.

 

Stuart K. Card, senior research fellow, Palo Alto Research Center Inc. (PARC), Palo Alto, Calif.  For establishing models of human-computer interaction.

 

Edwin A. Chandross, consultant, Materials Chemistry, LLC, Murray Hill, N.J.  For innovation and leadership in the design and development of optical materials related to electronics and communications.


Stephen Y. Chou, Joseph C. Elgin Professor of Electrical Engineering, Princeton University, Princeton, N.J. For contributions to nanoscale patterning and to the scaling of electronic, photonic, magnetic, and biological devices.

George R. Cotter, director for information technology and chief information officer, National Security Agency, Fort Meade, Md. For leadership in the research and development of high-end computing and communications for national security.

Harold Gene Craighead, C.W. Lake Jr. Professor of Engineering, Cornell University, Ithaca, N.Y.  For contributions to the fabrication and exploitation of nanostructures for electronic, optical, mechanical, and biological applications.

 

John J. Dorning, Whitney Stone Professor of Nuclear Science and Engineering, professor of engineering physics, and professor of applied mathematics, University of Virginia, Charlottesville.  For the development of advanced computational methods for nuclear reactor analysis.

 

Charles T. Driscoll, university professor of civil and environmental engineering, Syracuse University, Syracuse, N.Y.  For leadership in understanding the ecological impact of acid rain and mercury depositions.

 

Shun Chong Fung, retired senior research associate, ExxonMobil Research and Engineering Co., Bridgewater, N.J.  For the investigation of factors underlying the deactivation and reactivation of catalysts, and for application of the findings in commercial practice.

 

Bruce C. Gates, distinguished professor of chemical engineering, University of California, Davis.  For scholarship on catalysis, innovative research on hydroprocessing and supported molecular catalysts, and exemplary leadership in collaborative university/industry research.

 

Robert M. Gray, Lucent Technologies Professor in Communications and Networking, Stanford University, Stanford, Calif.  For contributions to information theory and data compression.

 

Karl A. Gschneidner Jr., Anson Marston Distinguished Professor, department of materials science and engineering, Iowa State University, Ames.  For contributions to the science and technology of rare-earth materials.

 

John O. Hallquist, president, Livermore Software Technology Corp., Livermore, Calif.  For the development of explicit nonlinear finite element methods and their worldwide dissemination in the DYNA family of programs.

 

Leroy E. Hood, president, Institute for Systems Biology, Seattle.  For the invention and commercialization of key instruments, notably the automated DNA sequencer, that have enabled the biotechnology revolution.

 

Paul M. Horn, senior vice president, research, IBM Corp., Yorktown Heights, N.Y.  For leadership in the development of information technology products, ranging from microelectronics to supercomputing.

 

Larry J. Hornbeck, TI Fellow, Texas Instruments Inc., Plano.  For the invention and development of the Digital Micromirror Device (DMD) and its application to projection display technology.

 

Mark A. Horowitz, professor of electrical engineering and computer science, Stanford University, Stanford, Calif.  For leadership in high-bandwidth memory-interface technology and in scalable cache-coherent multiprocessor architectures.

 

William A. Hustrulid, independent consultant, Bonita Springs, Fla.  For contributions to the theory and practice of geomechanics in the design of safe and efficient underground mining systems.

 

Stuart Dodge Jessup, senior research scientist, Carderock Division, Navy Surface Warfare Center, West Bethesda, Md.  For the theory, design, and development of low-noise propellers to improve the survivability of U.S. Navy ships.

 

Paul John Kern, general (retired), U.S. Army, Reedville, Va.  For bringing modern digitization technology to bear on military effectiveness, training, and procurement.

 

Timothy Laurence Killeen, director, National Center for Atmospheric Research, Boulder, Colo.  For contributions to interferometer design, and to measurement and modeling of the properties and dynamics of the upper atmosphere and ionosphere.

 

James L. Kirtley Jr., professor of electrical engineering and computer science, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge.  For contributions to the theoretical analysis, design and construction of high-performance rotating electric machinery.

 

Charles T. Kresge, vice president for research and development, Dow Chemical Co., Midland, Mich.  For contributions to the rational design and engineering of mesoporous inorganic materials.

 

Panganamala R. Kumar, Franklin W. Woeltge Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign.  For contributions to adaptive control, manufacturing systems, and wireless networks.

 

Stelios K. Kyriakides, Temple Foundation Endowed Professor, department of aerospace engineering and engineering mechanics, University of Texas, Austin.  For contributions to understanding of propagating instability phenomena in structures and materials and its use for technological applications.

 

Simon S. Lam, Regents Chair in Computer Sciences, University of Texas, Austin.  For contributions to computer network protocols and network security services.

 

Ann L. Lee, vice president, process development, Genentech Inc., South San Francisco, Calif.  For innovation and development of large-scale, cost-effective production of vaccines that have saved lives worldwide.

 

David B. Marshall, principal scientist, Rockwell Scientific Co., Thousand Oaks, Calif.  For contributions that have led to improved strength, toughness, environmental stability, and reliability of structural ceramics and composites.

 

Robin K. McGuire, president and principal, Risk Engineering Inc., Boulder, Colo.  For advances in engineering applications of probabilistic risk assessment in earthquakes and other natural hazards.

 

Teresa H. Meng, Reid Weaver Dennis Professor of Electrical Engineering, Stanford University, Stanford, Calif.  For pioneering the development of distributed wireless network technology.

 

Silvio Micali, professor, department of electrical engineering and computer science, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge.  For contributions to modern cryptography, through the development of zero-knowledge protocols and the theory of pseudo-randomness. 

 

J S. Moore, Admiral B.R. Inman Centennial Chair in Computing Theory, University of Texas, Austin.  For contributions to automated reasoning about computing systems.

 

John W. Morris Jr., professor of metallurgy, materials science, and mineral engineering, University of California, Berkeley.  For advancing our understanding of the strength and toughness of materials through microstructural manipulation.

 

David J. Nash, president, BE&K Inc., Birmingham, Ala.  For leadership in the reconstruction of devastated areas after conflicts and natural disasters.

 

Martin E. Newell, Adobe Fellow, Adobe Systems Inc., San Jose, Calif.  For contributions to computer-graphics modeling, rendering, and printing.

 

Robert E. Nickell, president, Applied Science & Technology, San Diego.  For contributions to the finite element method and the safe operation of power plants.

 

Syd S. Peng, Charles E. Lawall Chair in Mining Engineering, West Virginia University, Morgantown.  For leadership in the development of advanced longwall-mining and ground-subsidence-control technologies.

 

William P. Pierskalla, distinguished professor emeritus and dean emeritus, University of California, Los Angeles.  For leadership in the development and application of operations research tools to make health care more effective.

 

Gintaras V. Reklaitis, Edward W. Comings Professor of Chemical Engineering, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Ind.  For developing the theory and application of batch design, scheduling, and optimization tools, and for outstanding contributions to education.

 

Walter Jeremiah (Jerry) Sanders III, retired chairman, Advanced Micro Devices Inc., Sunnyvale, Calif.  For leadership in product development and manufacturing in the semiconductor industry.

 

James F. Stahl, chief engineer and general manager, County Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County, Whittier, Calif.  For leadership in public health and environmental protection in the wastewater utility industry.

 

Thomas G. Stephens, group vice president, General Motors Powertrain, General Motors Corp., Pontiac, Mich.  For leadership in the development of advanced automotive power trains with improved performance, fuel-efficiency, and lower emissions.

 

Kenneth E. Stinson, chairman and chief executive officer, Peter Kiewit Sons' Inc., Omaha, Neb.  For leadership in the design-build engineering and construction contracting of large public works projects.

 

Eva Tardos, professor, department of computer science, Cornell University, Ithaca, N.Y.  For contributions to the design and analysis of efficient algorithms for network problems.

 

Sebastian Thrun, associate professor of computer science and electrical engineering, Stanford University, Stanford, Calif.  For contributions to probabilistic robotics, including mobile robot localization and mapping.

 

Lloyd N. Trefethen, professor of numerical analysis, Oxford University, Oxford, England.  For contributions to stability theory in numerical analysis and its application to the determination of the onset of turbulence.

 

James J. Truchard, president, chief executive officer, and founder, National Instruments Inc., Austin, Texas.  For creating "virtual instrumentation," which enabled the rapid development of customized measurement systems in industry, academia, and classrooms.

 

John N. Tsitsiklis, professor, department of electrical engineering and computer science, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge.  For contributions to the theory and application of optimization in dynamic and distributed systems.

 

Jonathan S. Turner, Barbara J. and Jerome R. Cox Jr. Professor of Computer Science, Washington University, St. Louis.  For contributions to the design and analysis of high-performance communication networks.

 

Sergio Verdú, professor of electrical engineering, Princeton University, Princeton, N.J.  For contributions to multiuser communications and information theory.

 

Anil V. Virkar, professor of materials science and engineering and chair, department of materials science and engineering, University of Utah, Salt Lake City.  For contributions to the development of high-temperature ionic and electronic materials for fuel cells and batteries.

 

David A. Whelan, vice president-general manager and deputy of Boeing Phantom Works, Boeing Co., Seal Beach, Calif.  For contributions to and leadership of the field of radar imaging and its application to stealth aircraft.

 

Paul K. Wright, A. Martin Berlin Chair in Mechanical Engineering, University of California, Berkeley.  For the invention of the first open-architecture control of manufacturing systems, and for development of Internet-based CAD/CAM systems.

 

James Clair Wyant, dean, College of Optical Sciences, University of Arizona, Tucson.  For the development of interferometric optical measurement techniques with nanometer precision for use in production environments.

 

Adrian Zaccaria, vice chairman, president, and chief operating officer, Bechtel Group Inc., San Francisco.  For leadership in the design, construction, and maintenance of power plants and other types of engineering facilities all over the world.

 

Charles F. Zukoski, professor of chemical engineering and vice chancellor for research, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign.  For research on the manipulation of particle interactions to alter their suspension properties, and for leadership in education.

 

New Foreign Associates

 

Timothy Berners-Lee, senior research scientist, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge.  For development of the World Wide Web.

 

Roy Billinton, emeritus professor, department of electrical engineering, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, Canada.  For contributions to teaching, research and application of reliability engineering in electric power generation, transmission, and distribution systems.

 

Avelino Corma, director, Instituto de Tecnología Química, UPV-CSIC, Valencia, Spain.  For contributions to the understanding of heterogeneous catalysis that led to numerous commercialized solid catalysts used worldwide.

 

Joachim Heinzl, president, Bayerische Forschungsstiftung, Technische Universität München, Germany.  For contributions to the worldwide introduction and use of drop-on-demand ink-jet printers.

 

Kenichi Iga, executive director, Japan Society for the Promotion of Science, Tokyo.  For contributions to advanced optoelectronics, including the vertical-cavity surface-emitting injection laser.

 

Kees A. Schouhamer Immink, president, Turing Machines Inc., Rotterdam, Netherlands.  For pioneering and advancing the era of digital audio, video, and data recording.

 

Joseph (Yosi) Kost, professor, department of chemical engineering, Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Beer-Sheva, Israel.  For discoveries that led to ultrasonic drug release and self-regulated drug delivery systems.

 

Arnold Migus, directeur général, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, Paris.  For contributions to ultrafast and ultrahigh intensity lasers and their applications, especially to fast ignition for inertial confinement fusion.

 

Xi Yao, professor and dean, School of Electronic and Informatic Engineering, Jiaotong University, China.  For contributions to the science and engineering innovations for electroceramics.

 

#       #       #

 

[ This news release is available at http://national-academies.org ]