National Academy of Sciences
National Academy of Engineering
Institute of Medicine
National Research Council
Office of News and Public Information
National Academy of Engineering
Back | Home
News from the National Academies

 

Date: Feb. 6, 2014

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

National Academy of Engineering Elects 67 Members and 11 Foreign Associates

 

WASHINGTON — The National Academy of Engineering (NAE) has elected 67 new members and 11 foreign associates, announced NAE President C.D. (Dan) Mote Jr. today.  This brings the total U.S. membership to 2,250 and the number of foreign associates to 214.

 

Election to the National Academy of Engineering is among the highest professional distinctions accorded to an engineer.  Academy membership honors those who have made outstanding contributions to "engineering research, practice, or education, including, where appropriate, significant contributions to the engineering literature," and to the "pioneering of new and developing fields of technology, making major advancements in traditional fields of engineering, or developing/implementing innovative approaches to engineering education."

 

A list of the newly elected members and foreign associates follows, with their primary affiliations at the time of election and a brief statement of their principal engineering accomplishments.

 

New Members

 

Abbott, Nicholas, John T. and Magdalen L. Sobota Professor, and director, Materials Research and Engineering Center, University of Wisconsin, Madison.  For innovations and applications in soft-matter surface science.

 

Allcock, Harry R., Evan Pugh Professor of Chemistry, Pennsylvania State University, University Park.  For development of polyphosphazenes, a new class of biomaterials.

 

Allebach, Jan P., Hewlett-Packard Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Ind.  For development of algorithms for digital image half-toning for imaging and printing.

 

Arvizu, Dan E., director and chief executive officer, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden, Colo.  For leadership in the renewable and clean energy sectors, and for promoting national balanced energy policies.

 

Atkins III, Daniel E., W.K. Kellogg Professor in Community Information, School of Information; professor of electrical engineering and computer science, College of Engineering, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor.  For leadership in development of radix algorithms and cybertechnical collaborative systems.

 

Baker, James K., consultant; and co-founder and former chairman and chief executive officer, Dragon Systems, Maitland, Fla.  For introducing hidden Markov models to speech processing and applications to commercial speech-recognition systems.

 

Balser, Martin, distinguished technical fellow, Northrop Grumman Information Systems, Woodland Hills, Calif.  For contributions to the U.S. Navy's capabilities in acoustics and fluid mechanics.

 

Banks, M. Katherine, vice chancellor, dean of engineering, and Harold J. Haynes Dean's Chair Professor, Texas A&M University, College Station.  For contributions to phytoremediation of petroleum contamination, and for leadership in engineering education.

 

Barrett, Harrison H., Regents' Professor of Radiology, Regents' Professor of Optical Sciences, and Regents' Professor of Applied Mathematics, University of Arizona, Tucson.  For contributions to the physical and statistical foundations and applications of radiological and nuclear medical imaging.

 

Bernstein, Howard, chief scientific officer, Seventh Sense Biosystems Inc., Cambridge, Mass.  For development of commercial nanotechnology products for therapeutics and diagnostics.

 

Bethell, Peter J., senior process consultant, Arch Coal Inc., Scott Depot, W.Va.  For contributions to advanced separation technologies for coal processing.

 

Board, Mark P., corporate director of geotechnical engineering, Hecla Mining Co., Coeur d'Alene, Idaho.  For contributions to the design of large-scale mines based on application of advanced rock mechanics principles.

 

Boroyevich, Dushan, American Electric Power Professor of Electrical Engineering, and co-director, Center for Power Electronics Systems, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg.  For advancements in control, modeling, and design of electronic power conversion for electric energy and transportation.

 

Boston, Terry, president and chief executive officer, PJM Interconnection, Norristown, Pa.  For leadership in development and operation of large electric grids and markets for wholesale electricity.

 

Boulos, Paul Fares, president, chief operating officer, and chief technical officer, Innovyze, Broomfield, Colo.  For contributions to theory and practice of computational hydraulics simulation technology for water infrastructure.

 

Boyd, Stephen P., Samsung Professor in the School of Engineering; and professor, Information Systems Laboratory, department of electrical engineering, Stanford University, Stanford, Calif.  For contributions to engineering design and analysis via convex optimization.

 

Braun, Robert D., David and Andrew Lewis Professor of Space Technology, and co-director, Space Systems Design Laboratory, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta.  For contributions to space exploration and technologies for entering planetary atmospheres from space.

 

Briskman, Robert D., co-founder and technical executive, Sirius XM Radio, North Bethesda, Md.  For achievements in satellite communications, culminating in Sirius XM Radio.

 

Carbonell, Ruben G., Frank Hawkins Kenan Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering, North Carolina State University, Raleigh.  For research and innovation in multiphase reactor design, high-pressure thin-film coating, and novel bioseparation processes.

 

Chan, Tony F., president, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Kowloon.  For numerical techniques applied to image processing and scientific computing, and for providing engineering leadership at the national and international levels.

 

Cramb, Alan W., provost, senior vice president for academic affairs, and Charles and Lee Finkl Professor of Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago.  For contributions to development of high-integrity continuously cast steels.

 

Daganzo, Carlos F., Chancellor Professor of the Graduate School, and retired Robert Horonjeff Chair in Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of California, Berkeley.  For engineering contributions to traffic, transportation, and logistics systems and operations.

 

Davari, Bijan, IBM Fellow and vice president, Next Generation Computing Systems and Technology, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, N.Y.  For contributions to scaling of CMOS technology.

 

Dietrich, Brenda L., IBM Fellow and vice president, and chief technology officer for Business Analytics Software, IBM, Somers, N.Y.  For contributions to engineering algorithms, frameworks, and tools to solve complex business problems.

 

Eden, J. Gary, Gilmore Family Endowed Professorship of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign.  For development and commercialization of micro-plasma technologies and excimer lasers.

 

Edgar, Thomas Flynn, George T. and Gladys H. Abell Endowed Chair in Engineering, department of chemical engineering, University of Texas, Austin.  For contributions to mathematical modeling, optimization, and automatic control of chemical and microelectronics processes, and for professional leadership.

 

Elghobashi, Said, professor of mechanical and aerospace engineering, University of California, Irvine.  For contributions to understanding and modeling of multiphase turbulent flows.

 

Ershaghi, Iraj, Omar B. Milligan Chair in Petroleum Engineering, and director, Petroleum Engineering Program, University of Southern California, Los Angeles.  For contributions to characterization of complex fractured reservoirs, and for leadership in university-industry collaboration.

 

Fagin, Ronald, IBM Fellow, IBM Almaden Research Center, San Jose, Calif.  For contributions to theory and practice of data management.

 

Fenves, Gregory L., executive vice president and provost, University of Texas, Austin.  For contributions to computational modeling, creation of open source software for earthquake engineering analysis, and academic leadership.

 

Ferrara, Katherine Whittaker, distinguished professor and founding chair, department of biomedical engineering, University of California, Davis.  For contributions to theory and applications of biomedical ultrasonics.

 

Flytzani-Stephanopoulos, Maria, Robert and Marcy Haber Endowed Professor in Energy Sustainability, Tufts University, Medford, Mass.  For contributions to atomically dispersed heterogeneous metal catalysts for efficient production of fuels and chemicals.


Halas, Naomi, Stanley C. Moore Professor in Electrical and Computer Engineering, Rice University, Houston.  For nanoscale engineering of optical resonances and lineshapes.

 

Hedrick, J. Karl, James Marshall Wells Academic Chair and professor of mechanical engineering, University of California, Berkeley.  For analysis and control methods for nonlinear systems with application to practical problems.

 

Hedrick, James Lupton, IBM Researcher, IBM Almaden Research Center, San Jose, Calif.  For innovations in functional monomers and polymers for the microelectronics industry.  

 

Hopp, Wallace J., senior associate dean for faculty and research, Herrick Professor of Business, professor of technology and operations, and professor of industrial and operations engineering, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor.  For creating and applying fundamental engineering principles governing the underlying behavior of manufacturing systems and supply chains.

 

Joshi, Chandrashekhar Janardan, Distinguished Professor of Electrical Engineering, and director, Neptune Facility for Advanced Accelerator Research, University of California, Los Angeles.  For contributions to development of laser- and beam-driven plasma accelerators.

 

Jouppi, Norman P., distinguished hardware engineer, Google Inc., Mountain View, Calif.  For contributions to the design of computer memory hierarchies.

 

Joyce, David L., president and chief executive officer, GE Aviation, and senior vice president, GE, Cincinnati.  For contributions in reducing emissions and fuel consumption of turbofan engines.

 

Kish Jr., Frederick A., senior vice president, Optical Integrated Circuit Group, Infinera Corp., Sunnyvale, Calif.  For contributions to high-brightness light-emitting diodes.

 

Knatz, Geraldine, adjunct professor, Viterbi School of Engineering, University of Southern California, Los Angeles.

 

Krieger, Roger B., retired group manager, General Motors Research and Development, Birmingham, Mich.  For contributions to engine research, advanced engine technologies in passenger vehicles, and leadership in engineering education.

 

Luby, Michael, vice president of technology, QUALCOMM Inc., Berkeley, Calif.  For contributions to coding theory including the inception of rateless codes.

 

Michel, R. Keith, president, Webb Institute, Glen Cove, N.Y.  For contributions to the design, construction, and operation of efficient, environment-friendly ships.

 

Mistretta, Charles A., John R. Cameron Professor of Medical Physics and Radiology, University of Wisconsin, Madison.  For contributions to development and application of angiographic methods in X-ray and magnetic resonance imaging.

 

Moehle, Jack P., T.Y. and Margaret Lin Professor of Engineering, department of civil and environmental engineering, University of California, Berkeley.  For contributions to earthquake-resistant design and analysis of building structures, and for leadership in engineering education.

 

Mohan, Ned, Oscar A. Schott Professor of Power Electronics and Systems, department of electrical and computer engineering, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis.  For contributions to the integration of electronics into power systems and to innovations in power engineering education.

 

Mullen, Michael Glenn, retired admiral, U.S. Navy, Annapolis, Md.  For applying engineering methods in developing and executing offensive and defensive strategies for the U.S. Navy.

 

Novosel, Damir, president, Quanta Technology LLC, Raleigh, N.C.  For innovations and business leadership in the security and reliability of electric power grids.

 

Patt, Yale N., professor of electrical and computer engineering, Ernest Cockrell Jr. Centennial Chair in Engineering, and university distinguished teaching professor, University of Texas, Austin.  For contributions to high-performance microprocessor architecture.

 

Pawlikowski, Ellen M., commander, Space and Missile Systems Center, and program executive officer for space, U.S. Air Force, Los Angeles AFB, Los Angeles.  For leadership in the development of technologies for national security programs including spacecraft operations and the Airborne Laser.

 

Pentland, Alex (Sandy), Toshiba Professor of Media, Arts, and Sciences; and director, Human Dynamics Laboratory and Media Lab Entrepreneurship Program, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge.  For contributions to computer vision and technologies for measuring human social behavior.

 

Pharr IV, George M., Chancellor's Professor and McKamey Professor of Engineering, department of materials science and engineering, University of Tennessee, Knoxville.  For development of methods for determining mechanical properties of materials by nanoindentation.

 

Philip, Craig E., chief executive officer, Ingram Barge Co., Nashville, Tenn.  For contributions in information technology and management innovation in the intermodal, rail, and inland waterway industries.

 

Ramsey, J. Michael, Minnie N. Goldby Distinguished Professor of Chemistry, and director, Center for Biomedical Microtechnologies, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill.  For development of microfluidic technologies for analytical applications.

 

Rexford, Jennifer, Gordon Y.S. Wu Professor in Engineering, department of computer science, Princeton University, Princeton, N.J.  For contributions to the operational stability of large computer networks.

 

Riley, James J., PACCAR Professor of Engineering, department of mechanical engineering, University of Washington, Seattle.  For contributions in analysis, modeling, and computations of transitioning and turbulent phenomena.

 

Schapire, Robert E., David M. Siegel '83 Professor, department of computer science, Princeton University, Princeton, N.J.  For contributions to machine learning through invention and development of boosting algorithms.

 

Schutz, Bob E., Joe J. King Chair in Engineering and FSX Professorship in Space Applications and Exploration, University of Texas, Austin.  For contribution to the use of Satellite Laser Ranging and Global Positioning System tracking to study earth system dynamics.

 

Soled, Stuart L., distinguished research associate, ExxonMobil Research and Engineering Co., Annandale, N.J.  For discovery and commercialization of new materials with significant environmental and economic benefits to society.

 

Spencer, David Bruce, founder, chairman, and chief technology officer, wTe Corp., Bedford, Mass.  For invention and entrepreneurship in materials manufacturing and recycling.

 

Stafford, Thomas P., retired, U.S. Air Force; and consultant, Satellite Beach, Fla.  For leadership in the development of rendezvous and docking technologies for the Apollo and Apollo/Soyuz programs.


Stedinger, Jery R., professor, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Cornell University, Ithaca, N.Y.  For statistical methods for flood risk assessment and optimizational methods for hydropower system management.

 

Tzeghai, Ghebre E., global research and development director, Procter & Gamble Co., Mason, Ohio.  For contributions to world health through the development and commercialization of dental care and personal hygiene products.

 

Waitz, Ian A., dean of engineering and Jerome C. Hunsaker Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge.  For analysis of environmental effects of aviation enabling practical environmental regulations.

 

Willson Jr., Alan N., distinguished professor and Charles P. Reames Chair in Electrical Engineering, University of California, Los Angeles.  For contributions to the theory and applications of digital signal processing.

 

Zones, Stacey I., consulting scientist, Chevron Energy Technology Co., Richmond, Calif.  For contributions to molecular sieve catalysts used in commercial applications.

 

New Foreign Associates

 

Bimberg, Dieter, executive director, Center of NanoPhotonics, Technical University Berlin, Berlin, Germany.  For innovations in nanomaterials, nanophysics, and nanodevices.

 

Ciminelli, Virginia S.T., professor, department of metallurgical and materials engineering, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brazil.  For contributions in environmental hydrometallurgy, and for leadership in national and international technical collaborations.

 

Fleck, Norman Andrew, professor of mechanics of materials, and director, Cambridge Centre for Micromechanics, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, U.K.  For experimental and theoretical contributions to mechanical engineering of solids and structures.

 

Gany, Alon, professor emeritus, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa.  For advances in the development of solid propellants for rockets and scramjets.

 

Harel, David, William Sussman Professor of Mathematics, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel.  For invention of statecharts and contributions to the logic of programming.

 

Mehlhorn, Kurt, director, Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Saarbruecken, Germany.  For contributions to algorithm design and the development of the LEDA software library.

 

Poulos, Harry G., senior principal, Coffey Geotechnics Pty Ltd., Cove West, New South Wales, Australia.  For contributions to understanding foundation structure and ground support interactions.

 

Romankiw, Lubomyr T., IBM Fellow, IBM, Yorktown Heights, N.Y.  For innovation of thin-film magnetic head structures and electrochemical process technologies for microelectronics device fabrication.

 

Samarasekera, Indira Vasanti, president and vice chancellor, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada.  For mechanistic understanding of steel casting processes for improved productivity.

 

Shoham, Moshe, Tamara and Harry Handelsman Professor, department of mechanical engineering, and head, Robotics Laboratory, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa.  For contributions to robotic technology for image-guided surgery.

 

Zhang, Xingdong, professor and honorary director, National Engineering Research Center for Biomaterials, Sichuan University, Chengdu, China.  For contributions to musculoskeletal medical therapies and biomaterial product development.

 

Contacts:

Randy Atkins, Senior Media Relations Officer

202-334-1508

atkins@nae.edu

Kim Garcia, Membership Elections Manager

202-334-2195

kgarcia@nae.edu

 

#       #       #