Current Projects
 
Search
 

Home
Search for Projects
View Projects
Project Title
by Subject/Focus Area
by Board/Committee
by Major Unit
Provisional Committee Appointments Open for Formal Public Comments
by Last Update
Meeting Information
Conflict of Interest Policy
Committee Appointment Process
FAQ
  meetingview
More Project Information and to provide FEEDBACK on the Project

 Printer Friendly Version


Meeting Information



Project Title: Barriers and Opportunities in Completing Two- and Four-Year STEM Degrees

PIN: DBASSE-BOSE-10-02         

Major Unit:
Division of Behavioral and Social Sciences and Education
National Academy of Engineering
Policy and Global Affairs

Sub Unit:
DBASSE Board on Science Education
Board on Higher Education & Workforce
NAE Office of Programs

RSO:
Storksdieck, Martin

Subject/Focus Area:
Education


Barriers and Opportunities in Completing Two- and Four-Year STEM Degrees
January 21, 2014 - January 22, 2014
Arnold and Mabel Beckman Center
100 Academy Dr.
Irvine, California


If you would like to attend the sessions of this meeting that are open
to the public or need more information please contact:


Contact Name: Kelly Arrington
Email: Karrington@nas.edu
Phone: 202-334-3776
Fax:


Agenda:

THE NATIONAL ACADEMIES
NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL
NATIONAL ACADEMY OF ENGINEERING
BOARD ON SCIENCE EDUCATION
BOARD ON HIGHER EDUCATION AND WORKFORCE
Workshop ON BARRIERS AND OPPORTUNITIES IN COMPLETING 2- AND 4-YEAR STEM DEGREES
Beckman Center
Irvine, CA

Day 1: Huntington Room
Day 2: Auditorium
Via WebEX
Day 1 https://nationalacademies.webex.com/nationalacademies/j.php?ED=232473657&UID=501354477&RT=MiM0
Day 2
https://nationalacademies.webex.com/nationalacademies/j.php?ED=232474067&UID=501354477&RT=MiM0

TUESDAY, JANUARY 21 (Huntington Room)
OPEN

1:30 – 1:45 pm Welcome and overview of committee process and workshop
Presenter
- Shirley Malcom, Director Education and Human Resources Programs, Committee Chair
DEFINING GOALS, OUTCOMES, AND METRICS

1:45 – 3:00 pm Foundation and Industry Panel Discussion
Moderator
- Peter Bruns, retired, former VP at Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Committee Member
Panel Members
- Ryan Kelsey, Helmsley Trust
- Mercedes Talley, W.M Keck Foundation
- TBD, Lockheed Martin

3:00 – 4:15 pm National Associations Panel Discussion
Moderator
- George Boggs, President and CEO Emeritus, American Association of Community Colleges, Committee Member
Panel Members
- Emily Miller, American Association of Universities
- Kacie Redd, Association of Public and Land-grant Universities
- Steve Barkanic: Business Higher Education Forum
- Muriel Poston: Pitzer College, Project Kaleidoscope Advisory Board, Committee Member

4:15 – 4:45 pm Summary and Adjourn
Moderator
- Michael Feder, National Research Council, Committee Director
Discussant
- Shirley Malcom, Committee Chair

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 22 (Auditorium) OPEN
8:00 – 8:30 am Welcome and Coffee (Court Yard)

8:30 – 10:15 am Data on and for Persistence in Undergraduate STEM Majors
Moderator
- Sylvia Hurtado, UCLA, Committee Member
Presenters
Pathways into STEM degrees at 4-year
- Kevin Egan, UCLA
Pathways into STEM degrees at 2-year
- Michelle Van Noy, Rutgers University, Committee Member
Pathways into STEM degrees at for-profit institutions
- Kevin Kinser, University of Albany, SUNY
Monitoring and supporting persistence to STEM degrees
- Marco Molinaro: UC Davis

10:15– 10:25 am Break

10:25– 11:35 am Improving the Culture of STEM Degree Attainment with Co-Curricular Supports
Moderator
- Charles De Leone, California State University, San Marcos, Committee Member
Presenters
- Mica Estrada, California State University, San Marcos
- Tabbye Chavous, University of Michigan, Committee Member
- Kim Godsoe, Brandeis University

11:35 – 12:20 pm Lunch and Poster Session (Case Examples and Other Guests)

12:20 – 1:20 pm Case Examples of Co-Curricular Supports
Case Examples (Auditorium, the Newport Room, Back Bay Room, and Executive Dining Room)
- Rafael Alvarez, San Diego City College, Math, Engineering, Science Achievement (MESA) Program
- John Matsui: University of Berkeley California, Bio Scholars
- Benjamin Flores: University of Texas El Paso, LSAMP and STEM Talent Expansion Program
- Mark Filowitz: Cal State Fullerton & Cher Carrera: Santa Ana College

1:20 – 1:30 pm Reconvene in Auditorium

1:30 – 3:30 pm Articulation and Transfer
Moderator
- X. Ben Wu, Texas A&M, Committee Member
Presenters
Overview of National, State, and Local Regulations and Policies
- Ken O’Donnell, Associate Dean, Office of the Chancellor, California State University (CSU)
Case Example: Florida’s Common Course System and Florida International University
- Elizabeth Bejar: Vice Provost for Academic Affairs, Florida International University
Respondent
- Randy Kimmens, Associate Vice Chancellor for Workforce Development, Maricopa Community Colleges

3:30 – 3:45 pm Break

3:45 – 4:45 pm Creating Systemic Change
Moderator
- Shirley Malcom, Committee Chair
Participants
- Mark Rosenberg, President Florida International University
- Russell Moore, Provost and Executive Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs and Professor of Integrative Physiology, CU Boulder
- Invited: Peter Murray, Foothill College, Dean Physical Sciences, Math & Engineering

4:45 – 5:00 pm Bringing it All Together
Moderator
- Michael Feder, National Research Council, Committee Director
Discussant
- Shirley Malcom, Committee Chair

5:00 pm Thank you and Adjourn


Closed Session Summary Posted After the Meeting

The following committee members were present at the closed sessions of the meeting:
Atman
Boggs
Brown
Bruns
Chavous
DeLeone
Dobbin
Hurtado
Kezar
Malcom
Poston
Van Noy
Wu

The following topics were discussed in the closed sessions:
Updated bias discussion
Reviewed draft report outline and report contents
Discussed next steps and assignments

The following materials (written documents) were made available to the committee in the closed sessions:
None

Date of posting of Closed Session Summary: January 31, 2013