Current Projects
 
Search
 

Home
Search for Projects
View Projects
Project Title
by Subject/Focus Area
by Board/Committee
by Major Unit
Provisional Committee Appointments Open for Formal Public Comments
by Last Update
Meeting Information
Conflict of Interest Policy
Committee Appointment Process
FAQ
  meetingview
More Project Information and to provide FEEDBACK on the Project

 Printer Friendly Version


Meeting Information



Project Title: Subsurface Characterization, Modeling, Monitoring, and Remediation of Fractured Rocks

PIN: DELS-BESR-09-03         

Major Unit:
Division on Earth and Life Studies

Sub Unit:
Board on Earth Sciences & Resources

RSO:
Magsino, Sammantha

Subject/Focus Area:
Earth Sciences; Engineering and Technology; Environment and Environmental Studies; Transportation and Infrastructure


Characterization, Modeling, Monitoring, and Remediation of Fractured Rock
May 29, 2013 - May 31, 2013
Keck Center
500 5th Street, NW
Washington D.C. 20001



If you would like to attend the sessions of this meeting that are open
to the public or need more information please contact:


Contact Name: Sammantha Magsino
Email: smagsino@nas.edu
Phone: 202.334.3091
Fax:


Agenda:

DAY ONE: Wednesday, May 29, 2013

8:00 a.m. Continental breakfast

8:30 Welcome and introductory remarks
David Daniel, Ph.D., NAE, chair, Committee on Characterization,

SESSION 1: RECENT ADVANCES IN UNDERSTANDING GEOLOGIC AND CHEMICAL PROCESSES

Session moderator: Allen Shapiro, PhD, committee member
8:50 Generation and evolution of fractures in rock masses: geologic perspective
Terry Engelder, PhD, Pennsylvania State University

9:20 Hydromechanical coupling
Mark Zoback, PhD, NAE, Stanford University

9:50 Geochemical processes
Richelle Allen-King, PhD, University of Buffalo

10:20 Break

10:40 Panel Discussion

11:40 Lunch

SESSION 2: ENHANCED CHARACTERIZATION

Session moderator: Kamini Singha, PhD, committee member

1:00 Geology-informed characterization
Michael Gross, PhD, Shell Oil

1:30 Geophysical characterization of fractures and flow
Lee Slater, PhD, Rutgers University

2:00 Panel Discussion

3:00 Break

SESSION 3: SYNTHESIZING CHARACTERIZATION INFORMATION INTO CONCEPTUAL MODELS OF GROUNDWATER FLOW AND BIOGEOCHEMICAL TRANSPORT

Session moderators: Bill Dershowitz, PhD, committee member

3:20 Lessons learned from Sweden
Jan-Olof Selroos, PhD, Swedish Nuclear Fuel and Waste Management Company, SKB

3:50 Synthesizing what we know and moving forward
Paul Hsieh, PhD, U.S. Geological Survey

4:20 Panel Discussion

5:20 End of open session

DAY TWO: Thursday, May 30, 2013:

REMEDIATION AND MONITORING IN FRACTURED ROCK

8:00 a.m. Continental breakfast

8:30 Welcome and Introductory Remarks
David Daniel, Ph.D., NAE, committee chair

SESSION 4: REMEDIATION IN FRACTURED ROCK

Session Moderator: David Reynolds, PhD, committee member

8:45 What is the future of remediation science and technology and how do we prepare?
Jeffrey Marqusee, PhD, SERDP and ESTCP

9:15 Thermal remediation in fractured rock, now and in the future
Bernie Kueper, PhD, Queens University

9:45 Biological remediation in fractured rock and a look into the future
Leo Lehmicke, Ph.D., CO2 and Water, Inc.

10:15 Break

10:30 Remediation of radionuclides and metals now and in the future
Steve Yabusaki, PNNL

11:00 Panel Discussion

12:00 Lunch


SESSION 5: MONITORING FOR EARLY INDICATORS OF ENGINEERING
PERFORMANCE AND REMEDIATION PROGRESS

1:00 Session introduction

1:20 Working group discussions

Questions for working groups:
1.Given monitoring data collection technologies, what strategies can be applied to get more out of the data?

2.What new approaches to monitoring could be applied, given current technologies, might reduce performance uncertainties in monitoring for radionuclides, organics, and metals?

3.What new and emerging technologies employing new strategic approaches could be applied to monitor system performance and reduce uncertainties in monitoring for radionuclides, organics, and metals? What do we do to get there?

2:00 Working group summaries provided in plenary session

3:00 Large group discussion

CONCLUDING REMARKS

4:00 Closing Remarks
David Daniel, Chair

4:30 p.m. End Public Session

DAY THREE: Friday, May 31, 2013
8:00-3:00 Closed session meeting. Committee and staff only.


Closed Session Summary Posted After the Meeting

The following committee members were present at the closed sessions of the meeting:
David Daniel (chair)
Bill Dershowitz
Herbert Einstein
Carl Gable
Franklin Orr
Jr.
David Reynolds
J. Carlos Santamarina
Allen Shapiro
Kamini Singha

The following topics were discussed in the closed sessions:
Review of key lessons learned from workshop
Strategies for additional information gathering
Development of draft report outline

The following materials (written documents) were made available to the committee in the closed sessions:
No materials were made available during closed session.

Date of posting of Closed Session Summary: June 3, 2013