Current Projects
 
Search
 

Home
Search for Projects
View Projects
Project Title
by Subject/Focus Area
by Board/Committee
by Major Unit
Provisional Committee Appointments Open for Formal Public Comments
by Last Update
Meeting Information
Conflict of Interest Policy
Committee Appointment Process
FAQ
  meetingview
More Project Information and to provide FEEDBACK on the Project

 Printer Friendly Version


Meeting Information



Project Title: Responding to Oil Spills in Arctic Marine Environments

PIN: DELS-OSB-09-02         

Major Unit:
Division on Earth and Life Studies
Transportation Research Board

Sub Unit:
Ocean Studies Board
Marine Board
Polar Research Board

RSO:
Glickson, Deborah

Subject/Focus Area:
Environment and Environmental Studies


Responding to Oil Spills in Arctic Marine Environments
March 19, 2013 - March 21, 2013
University of Alaska, Fairbanks
IARC Room 501


If you would like to attend the sessions of this meeting that are open
to the public or need more information please contact:


Contact Name: Heather Chiarello
Email: hchiarello@nas.edu
Phone:
Fax:


Agenda:

TUESDAY, MARCH 19, 2013

8:00-10:15 a.m. Closed Session

10:30 a.m. Open Session Welcome and Introductions, Martha Grabowski, Chair

Panel 1
Physical Conditions: Sea Ice, Physical Oceanography, Meteorology

11:00 a.m. Tom Weingartner, UAF – nearshore physical oceanography
11:10 a.m. Peter Winsor, UAF – unmanned vehicle use
11:20 a.m. Hajo Eicken, UAF – seasonal ice observations
11:30 a.m. Nettie La Belle-Hamer, UAF – SAR for sea ice and oil detection
11:40 a.m. Panel Discussion

12:00 p.m. Lunch (available in meeting room)

Panel 2
Physical Conditions: Permafrost, Coastal Erosion, Geochemistry

1:00 p.m. Kirk Sherwood, BOEM, Alaska OCS Region – oil geochemistry, flow rates
1:10 p.m. Ed Owens, Owens Coastal Consultants Ltd – shoreline mapping
1:20 p.m. Larry Hinzman, UAF – gas hydrates
1:30 p.m. Vladimir Romanovsky, UAF – coastal and subsea permafrost
1:40 p.m. Panel Discussion

Panel 3
Biological Productivity and Sensitivity: Lower Trophic Levels

2:00 p.m. TBD – microbial degradation of oil
2:10 p.m. Jennifer Questel, UAF – zooplankton
2:20 p.m. Bodil Bluhm, UAF – invertebrates and epibenthos
2:30 p.m. Arny Blanchard, UAF – benthic communities
2:40 p.m. Panel Discussion

3:00 p.m. Break

Panel 4
Biological Productivity and Sensitivity: Higher Trophic Levels

3:15 p.m. Adrian Gall, ABR, Inc. - Environmental Research and Services – seabirds
3:25 p.m. Gay Sheffield, Alaska Sea Grant Marine Advisory Program – marine mammals
3:35 p.m. Brad Smith, NOAA NMFS Protected Resources Division – marine mammal response plans
3:45 p.m. TBD
3:55 p.m. Panel Discussion

4:15 p.m. Break


4:30 p.m. Open Comment Period
5:00 p.m. Adjourn

5:00 - 5:45 P.m. Closed Session

6:00-8:00 p.m. Reception Hosted by UAF


WEDNESDAY, MARCH 20, 2013

8:00 - 9:15 a.m. Closed Session

9:30 a.m. Open Session Welcome and Introductions, Martha Grabowski, Chair

Panel 5
Oil Spill Response in the Arctic

10:00 a.m. RADM Tom Ostebo, USCG Commander, 17th District – USCG capabilities and needs
10:10 a.m. Christy Bohl, BSEE, Oil Spill Response Division (via telecon) – BSEE capabilities and
needs
10:20 a.m. Larry Dietrick, Alaska DEC, Division of Spill Prevention and Response – State capabilities
and needs
10:30 a.m. Panel Discussion

11:00 a.m. Break

Panel 6
Community Perspectives

11:15 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Open Discussion with the following Panelists:
Charlie Hopson, Barrow Whaling Captain, North Slope Oil Spill Response Coordinator
John Hopson Jr., Public Works in Wainwright, former Olgoonick Corporation President
Joe Mello Leavitt, Barrow Whaling Captain and Hunter
Harry Brower, Deputy Director, North Slope Borough Department of Wildlife Management
Others TBD

12:30 p.m. Lunch (available in meeting room) and Continued Discussion

1:30 p.m. Open Comment Period
2:00 p.m. Adjourn

2:30 - 5:30 p.m. Closed Session


THURSDAY, MARCH 21, 2013

8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Closed Session


Closed Session Summary Posted After the Meeting

The following committee members were present at the closed sessions of the meeting:
Martha Grabowski (Chair)
Richard Glenn
Lee Majors
Mark Myers
Brenda Norcross
Mark Reed
Brian Salerno
Robert Suydam
Jim Tiedje
Mary-Louise Timmermans

David Dickins (via phone)
Peter Wadhams (via phone)

The following topics were discussed in the closed sessions:
Presentations from Open Session
Report Draft
Next Meeting

The following materials (written documents) were made available to the committee in the closed sessions:
None

Date of posting of Closed Session Summary: March 26, 2013