Current Projects
 
Search
 

Home
Search for Projects
View Projects
Project Title
by Subject/Focus Area
by Board/Committee
by Major Unit
Provisional Committee Appointments Open for Formal Public Comments
by Last Update
Meeting Information
Conflict of Interest Policy
Committee Appointment Process
FAQ
  meetingview
More Project Information and to provide FEEDBACK on the Project

 Printer Friendly Version


Meeting Information



Project Title: Independent Scientific Review of Everglades Restoration Progress

PIN: WSTB-U-03-04-A         

Major Unit:
Division on Earth and Life Studies

Sub Unit:
Water Science and Technology Board

RSO:
Johnson, Stephanie

Subject/Focus Area:
Earth Sciences; Engineering and Technology; Environment and Environmental Studies; Policy for Science and Technology


Independent Scientific Review of Everglades Restoration Progress
March 27, 2013 - March 29, 2013
Miami Airport Marriott
1201 NW 42nd Avenue
Miami, FL 33126


If you would like to attend the sessions of this meeting that are open
to the public or need more information please contact:


Contact Name: Michael Stoever
Email: mstoever@nas.edu
Phone: 202-334-3422
Fax:


Agenda:

Committee on Independent Scientific Review of Everglades Restoration Progress

Second Meeting of CISRERP V

Marriott Airport Hotel
Miami, Florida
March 27-29, 2013

Preliminary Draft Agenda


Wednesday, March 27


OPEN SESSION

Field trip
***Spaces for guests are limited. Please contact Mike Stoever at mstoever@nas.edu or 202-334-1889 to register for the field trip. Allocation of available spaces will be determined on a first-come, first-serve basis.***

8:00 a.m. Depart from Miami Airport Marriott Hotel via minibus

• Tour BBCW progress (Deering Estates, Cutler Wetlands).

• Tour C-111 SC Western Phase components (S-200, Aerojet canal).

• Lunch in Long Pine Key, ENP

• ENP: Discuss invasive species.

• Tamiami Trail Bridging.

Return to hotel by ~6 pm.



Thursday, March 28, Room TBD


OPEN SESSION

Session #1: Climate Change

8:30 a.m. Welcome and introductions Jeff Walters, chair


8:35 a.m. Predicted climate scenarios for South Florida
Jayantha Obeysekera, SFWMD


9:20 a.m. Implications for restoration: Water availability and storage needs
Bob Johnson. DOI

9:50 a.m. Implications for restoration: Freshwater ecosystems
Nick Aumen, NPS


10:20 a.m. Break


10:40 a.m. Implications for restoration: Impacts on coastal ecosystems
David Rudnick or Erik Stabenau, NPS


11:10 a.m. Panel discussion: Implications for CERP planning and prioritization
Panelists: Shannon Estenoz, DOI
Temperince Morgan, SFWMD
Eric Bush, USACE


11:45 a.m. Public Comment (with particular emphasis on issues of importance to be considered by CISRERP V)
(Members of the public interested in addressing the committee for 3-4 minutes
must sign up during the meeting before 11:45 a.m.)


12:00 p.m. Lunch (Lunch provided free of charge for all speakers. Others interested in purchasing lunch should contact Michael Stoever.)


Session #2: The Central Everglades Planning Project (CEPP)

1:00 p.m. Overview of the CEPP process Kim Taplin, USACE


1:20 p.m. Overview of decision framework Kevin Wittmann, USACE
Melissa Nasuti, USACE


1:40 p.m. Overview of key decision tools Walter Wilcox, SFWMD
Agnes McClean, NPS


2:10 p.m. Path to the four alternatives Kim Taplin, USACE


2:40 p.m. Break


3:00 p.m. Comparing the four alternatives and making the case for the TSP
Walter Wilcox, SFWMD
Fred Sklar, SFWMD
David Rudnick, NPS (invited)
Kevin Whittmann, USACE


4:00 p.m. Adaptive management for CEPP Fred Sklar, SFWMD


4:30 p.m. Panel discussion: Reflections on CEPP
Panelists: Kim Taplin, USACE
Matt Morrison, SFWMD
Bob Johnson, DOI
Fred Sklar, SFWMD
TBD, FWS (invited)


5:15 p.m. Adjourn



Friday, March 29

OPEN SESSION

Session #3: Invasive Species

8:30 a.m. Overview of Everglades invasive species LeRoy Rodgers, SFWMD
Jenny Eckles-Ketterlin, FWC


9:15 a.m. Options for control of invasive plants
Philip Tipping, USDA
Francois Laroche, SFWMD
Tony Pernas, ENP

10:00 a.m. Options for control of invasive animals
Frank Mazzotti, University of Florida


10:30 a.m. Break


10:45 a.m. South Florida invasive species management and coordination
Shannon Estenoz, DOI


11:00 a.m. Panel discussion
Panelists: Shannon Estenoz, DOI
Jon Lane, USACE
Francois Laroche, SFWMD
Bob Progulske, USFWS
Christina Romagosa, The Nature Conservancy
Rory Feeney, Miccosukee Tribe

11:45 a.m. Adjourn open session


CLOSED SESSION (Committee and NRC Staff Only)

11:45 a.m. Working Lunch (in meeting room)
Committee work session

3:30 p.m. Adjourn


Closed Session Summary Posted After the Meeting

The following committee members were present at the closed sessions of the meeting:
Jeff Walters
David Ashley
Loretta Battaglia
William Boggess
Charles Driscoll
Paul Glaser
William Graf
Stephen Monismith
David Moreau
Ramesh Reddy
Helen Reagan
James Saiers
Daniel Simberloff

The following topics were discussed in the closed sessions:
The committee discussed information presented at the open session of the meeting and worked on a report outline, writing assignments, and information needs. The committee also discussed available dates for the next meeting.

The following materials (written documents) were made available to the committee in the closed sessions:
None.

Date of posting of Closed Session Summary: April 4, 2013