Current Projects
 
Search
 

Home
Search for Projects
View Projects
Project Title
by Subject/Focus Area
by Board/Committee
by Major Unit
Provisional Committee Appointments Open for Formal Public Comments
by Last Update
Meeting Information
Conflict of Interest Policy
Committee Appointment Process
FAQ
  meetingview
More Project Information and to provide FEEDBACK on the Project

 Printer Friendly Version


Meeting Information



Project Title: A Research Agenda for a New Era in Separations Science

PIN: DELS-BCST-17-03         

Major Unit:
Division on Earth and Life Studies

Sub Unit:
Board on Chemical Sciences and Technology

RSO:
Tran, Camly

Subject/Focus Area:
Energy and Energy Conservation; Math, Chemistry, and Physics


A Research Agenda for a New Era in Separations Science
May 7, 2018 - May 8, 2018
Arnold and Mabel Beckman Center
100 Academy Dr.
Irvine, California


If you would like to attend the sessions of this meeting that are open
to the public or need more information please contact:


Contact Name: Jessica Wolfman
Email: jwolfman@nas.edu
Phone: 202-334-3536
Fax:


Agenda:

MAY 7:

13:00 Doors Open

13:05 Welcome and Introductions
Joan Brennecke, Chair

SESSION I – SYNTHESIS

13:15 Jeffrey Long, University of California, Berkeley ZOOM (confirmed)

13:35 Kelly Zhang, Genentech (confirmed)

14:55 Discussion

14:15 Break
SESSION II ELECTRICAL FIELDS

14:30 Kim Williams, Colorado School of Mines (confirmed)

14:50 T. Alan Hatton, Massachusetts Institutes of Technology (confirmed)

15:10 Discussion

SESSION III – THERMAL FIELDS

15:30 Greg Swift, Los Alamos (confirmed)

15:50 Discussion

16:00 Break


SESSION III – LIGHT FIELDS


16:15 Matthew Hill, Australia (confirmed)

16:35 Discussion

SESSION IV – CRYSTALLIZATION

16:45 Zoltan Nagy, Purdue University (Zoom)


17:05 Discussion

17:15 Open session adjourn


May 8:


09:30 Doors Open

09:35 Welcome and Introduction
Joan Brennecke, Chair

SESSION III – LIGHT FIELDS (continued)

09:40 Philip Jessop, Queens University

10:00 Amar Flood, Indiana University

10:20 Discussion

SESSION V — CRYSTALLIZATION (continued)


10:35 Radu Custelcean, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

10:55 Discussion

SESSION VI — MAGNETIC FIELDS


11:10 Jeff Chalmers, Ohio State University

11:30 Discussion

11:45 Adjourn


Closed Session Summary Posted After the Meeting

The following committee members were present at the closed sessions of the meeting:
Joan Brennecke
Lynda Soderholm
Georges Belfort
Michael Tsapatsis
Jared Anderson
Aurora Clark
Brian Kolthammer
Bruce Moyer
Kevin Rosso
Mark Shiflett
David Sholl
Berend Smit
Zach Smith
Mary Wirth

The following topics were discussed in the closed sessions:
Report outline was discussed, open session talks were reviewed, and plan for meeting 3 was established.

The following materials (written documents) were made available to the committee in the closed sessions:


Date of posting of Closed Session Summary: May 10, 2018