Current Projects

Search for Projects
View Projects
Project Title
by Subject/Focus Area
by Board/Committee
by Major Unit
Provisional Committee Appointments Open for Formal Public Comments
by Last Update
Meeting Information
Conflict of Interest Policy
Committee Appointment Process
More Project Information and to provide FEEDBACK on the Project

 Printer Friendly Version

Meeting Information

Project Title: Review of the Edwards Aquifer Habitat Conservation Program

PIN: DELS-WSTB-13-02         

Major Unit:
Division on Earth and Life Studies

Sub Unit:
Water Science and Technology Board

Ehlers, Laura

Subject/Focus Area:
Environment and Environmental Studies

Review of the Edwards Aquifer Habitat Conservation Program
January 3, 2018 - January 5, 2018
Edwards Aquifer Authority
900 E Quincy St
San Antonio, TX 78215

If you would like to attend the sessions of this meeting that are open
to the public or need more information please contact:

Contact Name: Carly Brody
Phone: 2023342717
Fax: 2023341377


Committee to Review the Edwards Aquifer Habitat Conservation Program—Phase 3

Second Meeting (Tenth Meeting Overall)
January 3–5, 2018

Edwards Aquifer Authority Headquarters
900 E. Quincy, San Antonio, TX 78215

Wednesday, January 3

Optional Field Trip

8:15-9:00 Drive to New Braunfels

9:00-11:30 Walking Tour of the Comal River (meet at the Golf Course Clubhouse)
• Tee Box #2 first (Flow Split; most upstream point of the Old Channel)
• Old Channel above Golf Course Drive (ERPA area; LTBG reach; Bank Stabilization, SAV,
• Walk the length of the old Channel through the Golf Course to Elizabeth St (SAV,
Monitoring stations, riparian)
• If time allows, walk along the old channel through Schlitterbahn to see the lower reach
of the Old Channel

11:30-1:00 Lunch and Refugia Presentation (Landa Haus)
USFWS Staff and Chad Furl, EAA

1:00-1:30 Drive to San Marcos

1:30-3:30 Tour the Refugia
USFWS Staff and Chad Furl, EAA

Thursday, January 4

Open Session

8:30–8:40 Introductions, Review of Meeting Agenda, Charge, and Schedule
Danny Reible, Committee Chair, NAE, Texas Tech
Laura Ehlers, Study Director, Water Science and Technology Board

8:40–9:45 Hydrologic Model
Mark Hamilton and Jim Winterle, EAA
• Recent model runs and predictions for the bottom up package
• Peer review process
• How the model is going to be used in the HCP

9:45–10:45 Aquifer Storage and Recovery Optimization
Marc Friberg, EAA
• Description of an optimized ASR program
• Impacts of various ASR forbearance triggers to the Bottom Up Package
• Achieving the required HCP minimum spingflow at Comal Springs (30cfs)

10:45–11:00 Break

11:00–12:00 M&M Measure: Impervious Cover/Water Quality Protection, LID and Sediment Removal
Nathan Pence and Alicia Reinmund-Martinez, EAHCP
• Sediment Removal vs Sediment Prevention
• Overview of the recent Adaptive Management actions related to the above Measures
• Use of the Water Quality Protection Plan (WQPP) for San Marcos and New Braunfels
and workgroup process in the prioritization of BMPs
• 2018 prioritized BMPs

12:00–1:00 Working Lunch

1:00–2:00 Preliminary Evaluation of Long-Term EAHCP Biomonitoring Data
Jacob Jackson and Ely Kosnicki, BIOWEST
Josh Perkin, Texas A&M Department of Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences

2:00–3:00 Q and A about the Data and Information Requests
• Review all data and information made available to the committee
• Typical ways that they analyze the data for the purposes of the HCP Annual Report.
• Ask questions of the EAA. There were data sets for SAV, fountain darter, salamanders,
CSRB, and water quality, as well as information on many other topics.

3:00–3:15 Optional Open Mic Session, then Break

3:15–5:00 Closed Session

Friday, January 5

8:00–10:30 Closed Session

Open Session

10:30–12:00 Discussion with Sponsor
• Ask additional questions/get clarification
• Request materials/information

12:00–1:00 Working Lunch

1:00–3:30 Closed Session

Closed Session Summary Posted After the Meeting

The following committee members were present at the closed sessions of the meeting:
Danny D. Reible
Jonathan D. Arthur
M. Eric Benbow
Stuart E.G. Findlay
K. David Hambright
Lora A. Harris
James A. Rice
Kenneth A. Rose
J. Court Stevenson
Laura Toran

The following topics were discussed in the closed sessions:
Further data needs
Committee writing assignments
Outline for the report

The following materials (written documents) were made available to the committee in the closed sessions:

Date of posting of Closed Session Summary: January 9, 2018