Current Projects
 
Search
 

Home
Search for Projects
View Projects
Project Title
by Subject/Focus Area
by Board/Committee
by Major Unit
Provisional Committee Appointments Open for Formal Public Comments
by Last Update
Meeting Information
Conflict of Interest Policy
Committee Appointment Process
FAQ
  meetingview
More Project Information and to provide FEEDBACK on the Project

 Printer Friendly Version


Meeting Information



Project Title: Panel On Mechanical Science and Engineering at the Army Research Laboratory

PIN: DEPS-LAB-12-06         

Major Unit:
Division on Engineering and Physical Sciences

Sub Unit:
Laboratory Assessments Board DEPS
Army Research Laboratory Technical Assessment Board

RSO:
Mozhi, Arul

Subject/Focus Area:
Engineering and Technology


Panel On Mechanical Science and Engineering at the Army Research Laboratory
July 18, 2017 - July 20, 2017
Army Research Laboratory
Aberdeen Proving Ground, Maryland


If you would like to attend the sessions of this meeting that are open
to the public or need more information please contact:


Contact Name:
Email: elabre@nas.edu
Phone:
Fax:


Agenda:

Tuesday, July 18, 2017

ORGANIZATIONAL OVERVIEWS

0900-0915 WELCOME, Administrative Remarks and Introductions, Dr. Wesley Harris, TAB Panel Chair, and Mr. Elias Rigas, Science for Maneuver Campaign Lead (A), ARL

0915-1000 ARL Overview and Q&A Session, Dr. Philip Perconti, Director (A), ARL (or Dr. Alexander Kott, Chief Scientist, ARL)

1000-1020 ARL Science for Maneuver Overview, Mr. Elias Rigas, Director (A), Vehicle Technology Directorate (VTD)

1020-1035 ARL Vehicle Intelligence Overview, Mr. Harris Edge, Chief (A), Autonomous System Division (ASD), VTD

1035-1050 Break

PERCEPTION (P)

1050-1105 Perception Research Overview, Dr. Raghuveer Rao, Branch Chief, Sensor and Electronics Devices Directorate, SEDD

1105-1130 P-T(alk) 1 – Project APPLE (Adaptive Perception Process for Learning from Experience), Mr. Phillip Osteen, VTD

1130-1155 P-T 2 – Low Rank Representation Learning of Action Attributes, Dr. Prudhvi Gurram, SEDD

1155-1220 P-T 3 – ME-RCNN: Multi-Expert Region-based CNN for Object Detection, Dr. Hyungtae Lee, SEDD

1220-1245 P-T 4 – Continuous Time Rate Gyro Calibration and Monocular Camera Misalignment Estimation using a Nonlinear Observer, Dr. Joseph Conroy, SEDD

1245-1315 Obtain Working Lunch – Discussion and Question/Answer Session with ARL Staff

1315-1330 Panel Deliberations and Discussions

INTELLIGENCE AND CONTROL (IC)

1330-1345 Intelligence and Control Overview, Dr. Stuart Young, Branch Chief, Computational and Information Sciences Directorate, CISD

1345-1410 IC-T(alk) 1 – Unsupervised Semantic Scene Labeling for Streaming Data, Dr. Maggie Wigness, CISD

1410-1435 IC-T 2 – World Model, Mr. Jason Owens, VTD

1435-1500 IC-T 3 – Cognitive Robotics, Dr. MaryAnne Fields, VTD

1500-1525 IC-T 4 – Online Learning for Robust Navigation, Dr. Jon Fink, CISD

1525-1540 Break

MACHINE-HUMAN INTERACTION (MHI)

1540-1555 Machine-Human Interaction Overview, Dr. Arthur (Bill) Evans, Team Lead, Human Research & Engineering Directorate (HRED)

1555-1620 MHI-T(alk) 1 – Assessing Vulnerabilities in Autonomy, Dr. Craig Lennon, VTD

1620-1645 MHI-T 2 – Leveraging Mutual Information to Enable Human in the Loop, Dr. William Nothwang / Mr. Dan Donavanik, SEDD

NEW ARL COOLABORATIVE RESEARCH ALLIANCE

1645-1710 Distributed and Collaborative Intelligent Systems and Technology (DCIST), Dr. Brian Sadler, Senior Scientist for Intelligent Systems

1710-1725 Panel Deliberations and Discussions

1725 Adjourn and Panel Shuttles to Vandiver Inn

1830 Joint Working Dinner: Panel Discussions with the ARL Staff

2030 Adjourn


Wednesday, July 19, 2017

0900-0915 Recap of Day 1, Context of Day 2, Mr. Elias Rigas, Campaign Lead (A)

0915-1235 POSTER SESSION AND LABORATORY OPEN HOUSE

Poster and Lab Open House Sessions:
#1 (0915-1015);
#2 (1025-1125);
#3 (1135-1235);

0915-1015 Poster and Lab Open House (OH), S.I., Bldg 1120(B or C), Session 1

OH Demonstrations
IC-D(emo)1: – Simulation Research Mr. Ralph Brewer, VTD & Dr. Kristin Schaefer-Lay, HRED
P-D1: – Real-time Recognition Dr. Priya Narayanan, SEDD



OH Intelligence and Control (IC) Posters
IC-P(oster) 1 – Unsupervised Semantic Scene Labeling for Streaming Data Dr. Maggie Wigness, CISD
IC-P 2 – World Model Mr. Jason Owens, VTD
IC-P 3 – Autonomous Mobile Information Collection Using a Value of Information-Enriched Belief Approach Dr. John Rogers, CISD
OH Perception (P) Posters
P-P(oster) 1 – Project APPLE (Adaptive Perception Process for Learning from Experience) Mr. Phillip Osteen, VTD
P-P 2 – Low Rank Representation Learning of Action Attributes Dr. Prudhvi Gurram, SEDD
P-P 3 – Water Body Detection using Hyperspectral Images Dr. Dalton Rosario, SEDD
OH Machine-Human Interaction (MHI) Posters
MHI-P(oster) 1 – Assessing Vulnerabilities in Autonomy Dr. Craig Lennon, VTD
MHI-P 2 – Towards Natural Dialogue with Robots: Bot Language Dr. Matthew Marge, CISD

1015-1025 Break
1025-1125 Poster and Lab Open House (OH), S.I., Bldg 1120(B or C), Session 2,
OH Demonstrations
IC/P/MHI-D(emo)1: – Intelligent Mobility (Minitar & RoboSimian) Mr. Jason Pusey, VTD
P-D2: – Perception on Robots Mr. Jason Owens, VTD

OH IC Posters
IC-P(oster) 4 – Cognitive Robotics Dr. MaryAnne Fields, VTD
IC-P 5 – Deductive, Analogical, and Associative Reasoning in a Semantic Vector Space Dr. Doug Summers-Stay, CISD
IC-P 6 – Context-Driven Visual Search in Complex Environments Dr. Phil David, CISD
OH P Posters
P-P(oster) 4 – ME-RCNN: Multi-Expert Region-based CNN for Object Detection Dr. Hyungtae Lee, SEDD
P-P 5 – Impact of Embodied Training on Object Recognition by a Humanoid Robot Dr. Priya Narayanan, SEDD
OH MHI Posters
MHI-P(oster) 3 – Leveraging Mutual Information to Enable Human in the Loop Dr. William Nothwang / Mr. Dan Donavanik, SEDD

1125-1135 Break
1135-1235 Poster and Lab Open House (OH), S.I., Bldg 1120(B or C), Session 3
OH Demonstrations
IC/P/MHI-D(emo)2: – RoMan Demo PI (VTD/CISD/HRED)
IC-D2: – Autonomous Exploration Mr. Jason Gregory & Mr. Jeff Twigg, CISD
OH IC Posters
IC-P(oster) 7 – Online Learning for Robust Navigation Dr. Jon Fink, CISD
IC-P 8 – Air Ground Robot Team Surveillance of Complex 3D Environments Dr. Chris Reardon, CISD
IC-P 9 – Parsimonious Online Learning with Kernels Dr. Ethan Stump, CISD
IC-P10 – Optimized Output Codes For Deep Convolutional Neural Nets Dr. Steve Gutstein, CISD
OH P Posters
P-P(oster) 7 – Continuous Time Rate Gyro Calibration and Monocular Camera Misalignment Estimation using a Nonlinear Observer Dr. Joseph Conroy, SEDD
P-P 6 – Leveraging Language Sources to Improve Recognition of Human Activities Mr. Christopher Reale, SEDD
OH MHI Posters
MHI-P(oster) 4 – Wingman Software Integration Lab (SIL) Mr. Ralph Brewer, VTD and Dr. Kristin Schaefer-Lay, HRED

1500-1600 Panel Subject Matter Experts Separate and Meet for Technical Discussions with ARL Scientists in the Three Research Focus Areas:
• Intelligence and Control (conf. room 1039)
• Perception (conf. room 1080)
• Machine Human Interaction (conf. room 1018)

Thursday, July 20, 2017

1100-1200 Panel Discussions with ARL Personnel

1200 Panel Meeting Adjourns

1200 Panel Chair meets with ARL Director

1300 Adjourn


Closed Session Summary Posted After the Meeting

The following committee members were present at the closed sessions of the meeting:
Wesley Harris
Monica Anderson
Alan R. Wagner
Holly Yanco
Moshe Kam
Armando Antonio Rodriguez
Charles E. Thorpe
Patrick J. Flynn
Lynne E. Parker
Patricio A. Vela

The following topics were discussed in the closed sessions:
Review of the agenda and criteria and plan for the review.
Discussion of findings from the review.
Plan for the preparation of the interim report.

The following materials (written documents) were made available to the committee in the closed sessions:
None.

Date of posting of Closed Session Summary: July 21, 2017