Current Projects
Search
 

Home
Search for Projects
View Projects
Project Title
by Subject/Focus Area
by Board/Committee
by Major Unit
Provisional Committee Appointments Open for Formal Public Comments
by Last Update
Meeting Information
Conflict of Interest Policy
Committee Appointment Process
FAQ
  meetingview
More Project Information and to provide FEEDBACK on the Project

 Printer Friendly Version


Meeting Information



Project Title: The Future of Voting: Accessible, Reliable, Verifiable Technology

PIN: PGA-STL-16-02         

Major Unit:
Division on Engineering and Physical Sciences
Policy and Global Affairs

Sub Unit:
Computer Science & Telecommuncations Board DEPS
Committee on Science, Technology and Law

RSO:
Mazza, Anne-Marie

Subject/Focus Area:
Behavioral and Social Sciences; Computers and Information Technology; Engineering and Technology; National Security and Defense; Policy for Science and Technology


The Future of Voting: Accessible, Reliable, Verifiable Technology
December 7, 2017 - December 8, 2017
Grand Hyatt Denver, Denver, CO


If you would like to attend the sessions of this meeting that are open
to the public or need more information please contact:


Contact Name: Karolina Konarzewska
Email: kkonarzewska@nas.edu
Phone: 202-334-2455
Fax: 202-334-2530


Agenda:

Thursday, December 7, 2017

OPEN SESSION

11:00 am

Welcome/ Introductions/Meeting Overview

Committee Co-Chairs:

Lee C. Bollinger, Columbia University
Michael A. McRobbie, Indiana University

11:10 am

Mail-in Ballots: The Oregon Experience

Speaker:

Brenda Bayes, State of Oregon

11:30 am

Q&A with Committee

12 noon

Lunch

1:00 pm

Voting: The Colorado Experience

Speakers:

Jennifer Morrell, Arapahoe County, CO
Hillary Hall, Boulder County, CO
Amber McReynolds, City and County of Denver, CO – via videoconference

1:45 pm

Q&A with Committee

2:15 pm

Voting: The Los Angeles County Experience

Speakers:

Kenneth Bennett, Los Angeles County, CA – via videoconference
Monica Flores, Los Angeles County, CA – via videoconference

2:30 pm

Q&A with Committee

2:45 pm

Break

3:00 pm

Vote Centers

Speakers:

Robert M. Stein, Rice University
Joe P. Gloria, Clark County, NV

3:30 pm

Q&A with Committee

4:00 pm

Adjourn to Closed Session

Friday, December 8, 2017

OPEN SESSION

7:30 am

Continental Breakfast

8:00 am

Welcome and Introductions

Committee Co-Chairs:

Lee C. Bollinger, Columbia University
Michael A. McRobbie, Indiana University

8:15 am

Election Vendors: Current Trends and a View of the Future

Speakers:

Eddie Perez, Hart InterCivic
McDermot Coutts, Unisyn Voting Solutions

9:00 am

Q&A with Committee

9:30 am

Risk Limiting Audits

Speakers:

Joe Kiniry, Free & Fair – via videoconference
Neal McBurnett, Independent Election Integrity Consultant; Free & Fair
Hilary Rudy, State of Colorado

10:15 am

Q&A with Committee

10:45 am

Break

11:00 am

Education/Training/Professionalization of the Election Workforce

Speakers:

Tim Mattice, The Election Center
Kathleen Hale, Auburn University
Doug Chapin, University of Minnesota – via videoconference

11:30 am

Q&A with Committee

12:00 pm

Adjourn to Closed Session


Closed Session Summary Posted After the Meeting

The following committee members were present at the closed sessions of the meeting:
Lee C. Bollinger (Co-chair)
Michael A. McRobbie (Co-chair)
Andrew W. Appel
Josh Benaloh
Karen Cook
Dana DeBeauvoir
Moon Duchin
Juan E. Gilbert
Susan L. Graham
Neal Kelly
Kevin J. Kennedy
Nathaniel Persily
Ronald Rivest
Charles Stewart III

The following topics were discussed in the closed sessions:
Meeting presentations and background materials, potential findings and recommendations, next steps.

The following materials (written documents) were made available to the committee in the closed sessions:


Date of posting of Closed Session Summary: December 11, 2017