Current Projects
 
Search
 

Home
Search for Projects
View Projects
Project Title
by Subject/Focus Area
by Board/Committee
by Major Unit
Provisional Committee Appointments Open for Formal Public Comments
by Last Update
Meeting Information
Conflict of Interest Policy
Committee Appointment Process
FAQ
  meetingview
More Project Information and to provide FEEDBACK on the Project

 Printer Friendly Version


Meeting Information



Project Title: Panel on Human Factors Science at the Army Research Laboratory

PIN: DEPS-LAB-12-03         

Major Unit:
Division on Engineering and Physical Sciences

Sub Unit:
Laboratory Assessments Board DEPS
Army Research Laboratory Technical Assessment Board

RSO:
Mozhi, Arul

Subject/Focus Area:
Behavioral and Social Sciences; Engineering and Technology


Panel on Human Factors Science at the Army Research Laboratory
June 14, 2016 - June 16, 2016
at SFC Paul Ray Smith Simulation & Training Technology Center
Orlando, FL



If you would like to attend the sessions of this meeting that are open
to the public or need more information please contact:


Contact Name: Eva Labre
Email: elabre@nas.edu
Phone:
Fax:


Agenda:

Tuesday, 14 June 2016

Programmatic Overviews

0915-0930 Welcome, Administrative Remarks and Introductions, Dr. Kenneth R. Boff, Panel Chair, Dr. Thomas Russell, Director, ARL, and Dr. Laurel Allender, Director, ARL Human Research and Engineering Directotrate (HRED)

0930-1000 ARL Overview, Dr. Thomas Russell, Director, ARL

1000-1045 ARL Human Sciences Overview, Dr. Laurel Allender, Director, HRED
THEME: Refocusing Research Directions to the New Human Sciences Technical Strategy

1045-1055 Break

Training

1055-1115 Training Overview, Mr. Matthew Hackett, Computer Engineer, and Dr. Greg Goodwin, Research Psychologist
GOALS: Link topic to ARL strategy, Focus on the description and progress in the research area, Articulate the sampling strategy used to highlight the research

1115-1200 Keynote
Adaptive Training & Education: Evolving the Generalized Intelligent Framework for Tutoring (GIFT) to Adapt Instruction for Individual Soldiers and Teams, Dr. Robert Sottilare, Supervisory General Engineer and Associate for Training Technology
THEME: Reviews the research career and development of an ARL scientist– emphasizes the research program and current/future directions

1200-1245 Lunch Break

1245-1305 Talk 1 - Developing Models of Expert Performance for Support in an Adaptive Marksmanship Trainer, Dr. Ben Goldberg, Operations Research Analyst, and Mr. Chuck Amburn, Instructional System Specialist

1305-1325 Talk 2 - An Empirical Assessment of the Effectiveness of Live Versus Virtual Training Methods for Dismounted Infantry Soldier Skills Training, Dr. Douglas Maxwell, Computer Engineer

1325-1345 Talk 3 - Simulated Human Tissue Performance, Mr. Jack Norfleet, Electronics Engineer

1345-1355 Break

Integration Technologies

1355-1405 Integration Technologies Overview, Dr. Jeremy Gaston, Research Psychologist
GOALS: Link topic to ARL strategy, Focus on the description and progress in the research area, Articulate the sampling strategy used to highlight the research. Area of 6.1 competition

1405-1415 Talk 4 – ARL Cybernetics Perspective, Dr. Kelvin Oie, Supervisory Research Kinesiologist

1415-1435 Talk 5 – A Hierarchical Approach for Discovering the EEG-based Variables of the Brain, Dr. Vernon Lawhern, Mathematical Statistician

1435-1455 Talk 6 – Inducing Adaptations to Enhance Regulation of Brain States and Cognitive Task Performance, Dr. Scott Kerick, Research Psychologist


1455-1505 Break

1505-1525 Talk 7 – Complex Dimensions of Real-world Multisensory Parameters and Their Role in Dynamic Perceptual Performance, Dr. Jeremy Gaston, Research Psychologist

1525-1545 Talk 8 – Models of Human Adaptation to Sensory Stimuli in Marksmanship, Dr. Matthew Tenan, Research Kinesiologist

1545-1605 Talk 9 – Timescales in Cybernetic Systems with Multiple Feedback Loops: The Role of Connectivity in Collective Dynamics and Functional Behavior, Dr. David Boothe, Neuroscientist (Contractor)


1605-1620 Daily Wrap-up

1830-2030 Joint Working Dinner: Discussions between Panel & ARL Personnel


Wednesday, 15 June 2016

Augmentation

0900-0920 Towards an Understanding of Human Augmentation Overview, Dr. Jennifer Neugebauer, General Engineer
GOALS: Link topic to ARL strategy, Focus on the description and progress in the research area, Articulate the sampling strategy used to highlight the research

0920-0940 Talk 10 – The Augmented Soldier: Improved Soldier Performance through Wearable Exoskeletons Devices, Dr. Angela Boynton, Mechanical Engineer

0940-1000 Talk 11 – Rapid Capability Enhancement through Integrated Augmentation and Training, Mr. Clayton Burford, General Biologist

1000-1015 Break

Optional Laboratory Tours with Demonstrations, Posters, and Discussions with Researchers

1015-1025 Overviews of Facilities Tours and Assignment of Escorts
GOALS: Provide time to visit laboratories and interact one-on-one with researchers.

1025-1200 Tour A: Partnership II Building, Room 105, 3100 Technology Parkway, Orlando, FL 32826

Training
• Demonstration A.5 – An Empirical Assessment of the Effectiveness of Live Versus Virtual Training Methods for Dismounted Infantry Soldier Skills Training, Dr. Douglas Maxwell

Tours: SFC Paul Ray Smith Simulation & Training Technology Center, 12423 Research Parkway, Orlando, FL 32826

Training
• Poster A.1 with demonstration – Augmented Reality for Training, Mr. Frank Dean
• Poster A.2 with demonstration - Lithographic Vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) Array Multimode Sources and Single Mode Sources for Sensing and 3D Imaging, Mr. Frank Tucker
• Poster A.3 with demonstration – Virtual Human Technology, Mr. John Hart
• Demonstration A.4 – Developing Models of Expert Performance for Support in an Adaptive Marksmanship Trainer, Dr. Ben Goldberg and Mr. Chuck Amburn
• Demonstration A.6 – Simulated Human Tissue Performance, Mr. Jack Norfleet

1025-1200 Tour B: Partnership III Building, Army Conference Center – Room 321-A, 3039 Technology Parkway, Orlando, FL 32826

Integration Technologies
• Demonstration B.1 – BCI calibration free image labeling, Dr. Nick Waytowich, Computer Engineer (Postdoc)
• Demonstration B.2 – BCI game for long-term data collection, Mr. Addison Bohannon, Mathematician (ORISE)
• Poster B.3 – Co-learning Image and neural classifier co-training for improved image labeling, Dr. Steven Gutstein, Computer Engineer (Postdoc)
• Poster B.4 – Learning Efficient Feature Representations of EEG Data for Brain Computer Interfaces, Dr. Vernon Lawhern, Mathematical Statistician
1025-1200 Tour C: Partnership III Building, Army Conference Center – Room 321-A, 3039 Technology Parkway, Orlando, FL 32826

Augmentation
• Poster C.1 – Cognitive Tools for a Target Detection System, Dr. Alfred Yu, Psychologist
• Poster C.2 with demonstration – Improved Marksmanship with Augmented Weapon Stabilization, Mr. Daniel Baechle, Mechanical Engineer, and Mr. Zachary Wingard, Mechanical Engineer
• Poster C.3 – The Effects of Adaptation on the Efficacy of a Wearable Physical Augmentation System, Dr. Greg Freisinger, Mechanical Engineer (Davies Fellow)

Location: Partnership III Building, Army Conference Center – Room 321-B, 3039 Technology Parkway, Orlando, FL 32826

1200-1245 Sit Down Lunch with Post-Docs and Early Career Scientists

1245-1300 Closing Remarks, Dr. Laurel Allender, Director, HRED


Thursday, 16 June 2016

0800-0900 Small Group Panel Meetings with ARL Scientists
• Training
• Integration Technologies
• Augmentation
• Panel Chair with Director, HRED

1100-1200 Panel Meets with ARL Scientists and Management

1200 Panel Meeting Adjourns

1200 Panel Chair, Academies staff, and ARL Personnel to meet with ARL Director

1300 Adjourn


Closed Session Summary Posted After the Meeting

The following committee members were present at the closed sessions of the meeting:
Kenneth R. Boff
Margaret L. Loper
Katherine L. Morse
Herbert H. Bell
Michael L. Boninger
Barbara Dosher
Shrikanth S. Narayanan
John H. (Jack) Hammond
Stephen C. Merriman
Francis T. Durso
Ralph R. Etienne-Cummings
Moshe Kam
Mary C. Whitton

The following topics were discussed in the closed sessions:
Review of the agenda and criteria and plan for the review.
Discussion of findings from the review.
Plan for the preparation of the final report.

The following materials (written documents) were made available to the committee in the closed sessions:
None

Date of posting of Closed Session Summary: June 20, 2016