Current Projects
 
Search
 

Home
Search for Projects
View Projects
Project Title
by Subject/Focus Area
by Board/Committee
by Major Unit
Provisional Committee Appointments Open for Formal Public Comments
by Last Update
Meeting Information
Conflict of Interest Policy
Committee Appointment Process
FAQ
  meetingview
More Project Information and to provide FEEDBACK on the Project

 Printer Friendly Version


Meeting Information



Project Title: Panel on Materials Science and Engineering at the Army Research Laboratory

PIN: DEPS-LAB-12-04         

Major Unit:
Division on Engineering and Physical Sciences

Sub Unit:
Laboratory Assessments Board DEPS
Army Research Laboratory Technical Assessment Board

RSO:
Mozhi, Arul

Subject/Focus Area:
Engineering and Technology


Panel on Materials Science and Engineering at the Army Research Laboratory
May 23, 2016 - May 26, 2016
Aberdeen Proving Ground, Maryland


If you would like to attend the sessions of this meeting that are open
to the public or need more information please contact:


Contact Name: Eva Labre
Email: elabre@nas.edu
Phone:
Fax:


Agenda:

Monday, 23 May 2016

0900 Welcome and Introduction, Dr. Mark VanLandingham, Chief, Materials and Manufacturing Science Division (Acting)

0910 Manufacturing Overview and ManTech, Dr. Robert Carter, Chief, Materials Manufacturing Technology Branch

0940 Energy Coupled to Matter Manufacturing Research, Dr. Raymond Brennan, Materials Engineer

1010Biotechnology to Enable Future Manufacturing, Dr. James Sumner, Chief, Biotechnology Branch

1040 Break
1050 On Site Solar Production of Chemical Energy, Dr. Cynthia Lundgren, Chief, Electrochemistry Branch

1120 Topology Optimization for Additive Manufacturing, Dr. Andrew Gaynor, Postdoctoral Research Fellow

1150 Additive Manufacturing - Cold Spray Manufacturing Research, Mr. Victor Champagne, Materials Engineer

1220-1420 Parallel Sessions: Posters, and Lab Tour
Joint Working Lunch: Posters Available
Posters: Manufacturing Posters in labs
Lab Tour 1: Additive Manufacturing, Mr. LJ Holmes, Mr. Ricardo Rodriguez, and Dr. Robert Carter
Lab Tour 2: Energy Coupled to Matter, Dr. Raymond Brennan and Dr. Jennifer Sietens

1450 Manufacturing Transitions, Dr. Robert Carter, Chief, Materials Manufacturing Technology Branch

1505 Round Table Discussion of ARL Manufacturing Science: Present and Future, Dr. Mark VanLandingham, Chief, Materials and Manufacturing Science Division (Acting)

1650 Joint Session Discussion with ARL Personnel

1735 Adjourn

Tuesday, May 24, 2016

0900 ARL Strategic Discussion and Q&A Session, Dr. Philip Perconti, Director, Army Research Laboratory (Acting) Materials Research Campaign Lead

0945 Materials Research Campaign Overview, Dr. Philip Perconti, Director, Army Research Laboratory (Acting) Materials Research Campaign Lead

1015 Structural and High Strain & Ballistics Materials Overview, Dr. Mark VanLandingham, Chief, Materials and Manufacturing Science Division (Acting)

1030 ARL/Panel Discussion on Manufacturing, Dr. Mark VanLandingham, Chief, Materials and Manufacturing Science Division (Acting)

1045 Break

1100-1730 Parallel Sessions of Presentations, Posters, and Lab Tours

1100 Materials in Extreme Dynamic Environments (MEDE), Dr. John Beatty, Materials Engineer

1100 Posters: Structural, Lightweighting

1130 Methodologies for Scale-Bridging in Multiscale Modeing of Materials, Dr. Jaroslaw Knap, Mechanical Engineer

1155 Polymer Modeling Research, Dr. Jan Andzelm, Computational Chemist

1225-1325 Working Lunch: Morning Briefers Available for Q&A/Discussion; Open Poster Session & Lab Tour; All Tuesday Posters Staffed; Lab Tour 3: Powder Metallurgy (mill lab, Dr. Kristopher Darling’s other lab, and cold spray)

1325 Graphene and 2D Polymers for Soldier Protection, Dr. Eric Wetzel, Mechanical Engineer

1325 Posters: Structural, Lightweighting

1355 Composite Materials in High Strain Rate Environments, Dr. Daniel O'Brien, Mechanical Engineer

1420 Physical Response of Boron Carbide Under Extreme Conditions, Dr. Jerry LaSalvia, Materials Engineer

1420 Posters: Electronics

1445 Grain Boundary Modeling & Simulation for Lightweight Protective Materials, Dr. Mark Tschopp, Materials Engineer
1515 Break

1530 Materials for Robotic Augmented Soldier Protection, Dr. Shawn Walsh, Materials Engineer

1530 Posters (continues): Electronics

1600 Nanostructured Metallic Materials, Dr. Kristopher Darling, Materials Engineer

1630-1730 Afternoon Briefers are Available for Q&A/Discussion; Open Poster Session & Lab Tour; All Tuesday Posters Staffed; Lab Tour 4A: Polymer Fiber (or nanocomposites),Dr. Joseph Lenhart and Mr. Kevin Masser; Lab Tour 4B: Composites Laboratory, Dr. James Sands

1730 Adjourn and Shuttle to Dinner

1800 Joint Working Dinner: Panel/ARL Discussions

Wednesday, May 25, 2016

0900 Electronics Overview, Dr. Paul Amirtharaj, Chief, Electronics & RF Division

0915-1300 Parallel Sessions of Presentations, Posters, and Lab Tours

0915 Vertical 2D/3D Semiconductor Heterostructures, Dr. Terrance O'Regan, Electronics Engineer Posters: MEDE, High Strain and Ballistics

0945 Energy Efficient Soldier Radios, Dr. Peter Gadfort, Electronics Engineer

1015 Break

1030 Porous Silicon for On-chip Energetic Materials, Dr. Nicholas Piekiel, Mechanical Engineer

1100 Creating a Soft and Stretchable Power System, Dr. Nathan Lazarus, Electronics Engineer

1130-1300 Working Lunch: Morning Briefers are Available for Q&A/Discussion; Open Poster Session & Lab Tour; Lab Tour 5: Split group into 2 subgroups - One begins at nanocomp, the other at composites, then swap.

1500-1600 Breakout Session with ARL Scientists: (2 rooms)
Panel has Open Discussion with ARL Personnel
- Structural Materials / High Strain Rate & Ballistics
- Electronics

Thursday, May 26, 2016

1100 Panel Discussion with ARL Personnel

1200 Panel Meeting Adjourns

1200 Panel Chair, National Academies staff, and ARL Management to meet with ARL Director

1300 Adjourn

Note: The data gathering session of this meeting to be held on May 23, 2016, from 2:20 pm – 2:50 pm, EDT, will not be open to the public under Subsection 15(b)(3) of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, 5 U.S.C. App. The Academy has determined that to open these sessions to the public would disclose information described in 5 U.S.C. 552(b).









Closed Session Summary Posted After the Meeting

The following committee members were present at the closed sessions of the meeting:
Jennie S. Hwang
Mark E. Eberhart
Richard C. Alkire
Michael I. Baskes
Joseph J. Beaman
Jr.
William J. Boettinger
Lalit C. Chhabildas
Dianne Chong
Neil A. Duffie
Horacio D. Espinosa
Michael Ettenberg
James S. Harris
Rainer Hebert
Agnes C. Klucha
Thomas L. Koch
Marc A. Meyers
Karin M. Rabe
Krishna Rajan
Robert E. Schafrik
Stewart A. Silling
Naresh N. Thadhani


The following topics were discussed in the closed sessions:
Review of the agenda and criteria and plan for the review.
Discussion of findings from the review.
Plan for the preparation of the final report.

The following materials (written documents) were made available to the committee in the closed sessions:
None

Date of posting of Closed Session Summary: June 5, 2016