Current Projects
 
Search
 

Home
Search for Projects
View Projects
Project Title
by Subject/Focus Area
by Board/Committee
by Major Unit
Provisional Committee Appointments Open for Formal Public Comments
by Last Update
Meeting Information
Conflict of Interest Policy
Committee Appointment Process
FAQ
  meetingview
More Project Information and to provide FEEDBACK on the Project

 Printer Friendly Version


Meeting Information



Project Title: Panel on Information Science at the Army Research Laboratory

PIN: DEPS-LAB-12-07         

Major Unit:
Division on Engineering and Physical Sciences

Sub Unit:
Laboratory Assessments Board DEPS

RSO:
Mozhi, Arul

Subject/Focus Area:
Computers and Information Technology; Engineering and Technology


Panel on Information Science at the Army Research Laboratory
June 15, 2015 - June 19, 2015
Army Research Laboratory, Aberdeen and Adelphi, MD


If you would like to attend the sessions of this meeting that are open
to the public or need more information please contact:


Contact Name: Eva Labre
Email: elabre@nas.edu
Phone:
Fax:


Agenda:

Monday, 15 June 2015
Aberdeen, MD

Programmatic Overviews

0930-1000 ARL Overview and Expectations, Dr. Thomas Russell, Director, ARL

1000-1030 Computational Sciences Campaign Overview, Dr. Raju Namburu, Chief of the Computational Sciences Division (CSD), Computational & Information Sciences Directorate (CISD)

1030-1050 Break

Advanced Computing Architectures

1040-1100 Advanced Computing Architectures Overview

1100-1120 Open Computer Language (OpenCL) on an Android Mobile General Processing Unit (GPU), Park

1120-1140 Propagation of correlations in local random quantum networks, Balu

Data Intensive Sciences

1140-1150 Data Intensive Sciences Overview

1150-1210 High Performance Machine Learning Algorithms, Vindiola

1210-1230 Model Order Reduction Methods for Large-Scale Simulation Data, Collins

1230-1300 Working Lunch: Discussions with ARL Personnel

1300-1500 Computational Sciences Campaign Posters

1500-1520 Break

Predictive Sciences

1520-1530 Predictive Sciences Overview

1530-1550 Synchronous Event Simulation for High Performance Computing (HPC) Accelerators, Henz

1550-1610 Computational Drug Discovery Against Various Biodefense Pathogens, Lee

1610-1615 Day 1 Wrap-up

1800-2000 Joint Working Dinner: Panel & ARL Personnel Continue Discussions


Tuesday, 16 June 2015
Aberdeen, MD

0800-0930 Computational Sciences Campaign Demonstration and Tour

Computing Sciences

0930-0940 Computing Sciences Overview

0940-1000 Threaded Message Passing Interface (MPI) for Reduced Instruction Set Computing (RISC) Array Many-Core Processors, Richie

1000-1020 Communication-Avoiding Properties of Spectral Transforms in Lanczos Eigen Solvers, Breuer

1020-1030 Break

1030-1230 Computational Sciences Campaign Posters

1230-1300 Working Lunch: Discussions with ARL Personnel


Wednesday, 17 June 2015
Adelphi, MD

0925-0945 Welcome- Safety and housekeeping, Mr. Chris Oliver, Computational & Information Sciences Directorate (CISD)

0945-1005 Changing the Culture of ARL through Research, Management, and Leadership Strategy, Dr. Thomas P. Russell, Director, Army Research Laboratory

1005-1035 Information Sciences Campaign Overview, Dr. John Pellegrino, Information Sciences Campaign Leader and Director, CISD

1035-1055 Sensing and Effecting Overview , Mr. John Eicke, Sensing and Effecting Leader, Sensors and Electron Devices Directorate (SEDD)

1055-1115 System Intelligence and Intelligent Systems Overview, Dr. Barbara Broome,
System Intelligence and Intelligent System Leader, CISD


1115-1135 Intelligent Systems and Networking, Dr. Brian Sadler, Electrical Engineer, CISD

1135-1200 Unsupervised Entity Linking in Text Corpora, Dr. Taylor Cassidy, Mathematician, CISD

1200-1300 Working Lunch: Discussions between Panel and ARL Personnel

1300-1325 Using a Distributional Semantic Vector Space with a Knowledge Base for Reasoning in Uncertain Conditions, Dr. Doug Summers-Stay, Computer Scientist, CISD

1325-1350 Credibility Estimation and Fusion of Subjective Opinions, Dr. Lance Kaplan, Electronics Engineer, CISD

1350-1415 Confidence Actuation in Information Management, Dr. Niranjan Suri, Guest Researcher, Institute for Human and. Machine Cognition (IHMC)


POSTERS AND DEMONSTRATIONS

1415-1615 Poster and Breakout Sessions with Presenters
Posters Location: Army Research Laboratory, Zahl Building Atrium

Demonstrations (in parallel with poster session at individual panel member interest)

1500- 1515 Robotic Applications
Mr. Stuart Young

1530-1550 Open Source Analytics
Dr. Mellissa Holland

1615-1640 Return to Room 516 and Wrap-up Day 1

1800-2000 Joint Working Dinner: Panel-ARL Discussions


Thursday, 18 June 2015
Adelphi, MD

0835-0900 Cross Spectrum Face Recognition: Sparse Nonlinear Latent Feature Extraction
Dr. Nasser Nasrabadi, Army Senior Scientist for Image Processing, SEDD

0900-0920 Cross Spectrum Face Recognition: Exploiting Polarization State Information
Dr. Shuowen Hu, Electronics Engineer, SEDD

0920-0945 Scene-Consistent Visual Saliency
Dr. Garrett Warnell, Computer Scientist, SEDD

0945-1010 Radar Signal Processing for the Contested / Congested Environments
Mr. Lam Nguyen, Electronics Engineer, SEDD

POSTERS AND DEMONSTRATIONS

1010-1200 Poster and Breakout sessions with presenters
Posters Location: Army Research Laboratory, Zahl Building Atrium

DEMONSTRATIONS (In parallel with poster session at individual member interest)

1030-1045 Non-linear Radar Sensing
Zahl Atrium Dr. Matt Higgins, SEDD

1130-1145 Phasor Processing for E/H-Field Analysis
Rm 3G085 Mr. Steve Vinci, Electronics Engineer, SEDD


Friday, 19 June 2015
Adelphi, MD

1000-1030 Full Panel Meets with ARL Scientists

1030-1130 Small Group Panel Meetings with ARL Scientists
• Sensing and Effecting
• System Intelligence and Intelligent System
• Computational Sciences
1130-1200 Panel Meets with ARL Senior Management

1200 Adjourn










Closed Session Summary Posted After the Meeting

The following committee members were present at the closed sessions of the meeting:
Prabhat Hajela
Mark E. Dean
Mary Jane Irwin
James T. Kajiya
George Karypis
Kyran D. Mish
Steven J. Wallach
Tilak Agerwala
Vipin Kumar
Linda A. Ness
Kalyan Perumalla
Barry M. Horowitz
J. Gregory Morrisett
Randolph L. Moses
Jose M.F. Moura
Arogyaswami Paulraj
Radia Perlman
Peter A. Beling
Ronald J. Brachman
John M. Carroll
Michael J. Franklin
Irene Greif
Jonathan Grudin
Guy M. Lohman

The following topics were discussed in the closed sessions:
- Review of potential sources of perception of bias and conflict of interest
- Review of the scope of task for the panel
- Review of the meeting agenda
- Deliberation of findings from the materials presented during the review

The following materials (written documents) were made available to the committee in the closed sessions:
None

Date of posting of Closed Session Summary: June 26, 2015