Current Projects
 
Search
 

Home
Search for Projects
View Projects
Project Title
by Subject/Focus Area
by Board/Committee
by Major Unit
Provisional Committee Appointments Open for Formal Public Comments
by Last Update
Meeting Information
Conflict of Interest Policy
Committee Appointment Process
FAQ
  meetingview
More Project Information and to provide FEEDBACK on the Project

 Printer Friendly Version


Meeting Information



Project Title: Panel on Materials Science and Engineering at the Army Research Laboratory

PIN: DEPS-LAB-12-04         

Major Unit:
Division on Engineering and Physical Sciences

Sub Unit:
Laboratory Assessments Board DEPS
Army Research Laboratory Technical Assessment Board

RSO:
Mozhi, Arul

Subject/Focus Area:
Engineering and Technology


Panel on Materials Science and Engineering at the Army Research Laboratory
June 10, 2015 - June 12, 2015
Army Research Laboratory


If you would like to attend the sessions of this meeting that are open
to the public or need more information please contact:


Contact Name: Andrea Shelton
Email: ashelton@nas.edu
Phone:
Fax:


Agenda:

Wednesday, 10 June 2015

0930 Materials Science Core Technical Competencies Overview, Dr. Philip Perconti, Director, ARL Sensors and Electron Devices Directorate (SEDD)

1015 Energy and Power Materials Campaign Initiatives, Dr. Edward Shaffer, Chief, Energy & Power Division, SEDD

1040 Break

1050 Advanced Energy Storage: Advanced Battery Chemistry, Dr. Conrad Kang Xu, Research Chemist, SEDD
Posters: Bio and Photonics staffed
Bio Lab Tour

1115 Advanced Energy Storage: Structural Batteries Using Additive Manufacturing, Dr. James Snyder, Research Chemist, Weapons and Materials Research Directorate (WMRD)
Mid-IR Solid State Laser Development Tour

1140 Alkaline Fuel Cells: Optimizing Structure and Chemistry of Ion-Containing Polymers for Charge Transport, Dr. Frederick Rick Beyer, Materials Research Engineer, WMRD
Bio Lab Tour

1205 Joint Working Lunch: Panel-ARL Discussions and Posters Available

1305 Alternative Energy: Photovoltaics, Dr. Kimberly Sablon-Ramsey, Research Physicist, SEDD
Posters: Bio and Photonics staffed,
Mid-IR Solid State Laser Development Tour

1330 Alternative Energy: Highly Mismatched Alloys, Dr. Wendy Sarney, Physical Scientist, SEDD
Bio Lab Tour

1355 Break

1405 Biological and Bioinspired Materials Overview, Dr. James Sumner, Chief, Biotechnology Branch, SEDD

1430 Synthetic and Genetically Engineered Peptide Materials, Dr. Dimitra Stratis-Cullum, Biomaterials Team Leader, SEDD
Posters: Photonics and Energy & Power staffed
Battery Dry Room Tour

1455 Computational Studies of Biological Materials Interactions, Dr. Margaret Hurley, Research Chemist, SEDD
Pyroelectric Energy Conversion Materials and Devices Tour

1520 High Performance Bio-Based Polymers for Army Applications, Dr. John La Scala, Chief, Coatings, Corrosion & Engineered Polymers Branch, WMRD
Posters (conitinues): Photonics and Energy & Power staffed
Mid-IR Solid State Laser Development Tour

1545 Open Poster Session (All posters staffed)

1800 Joint Working Dinner: Panel-ARL Discussions


Thursday, June 11, 2015

0800 ARL Strategic Discussion and Q&A Session, Dr. Thomas Russell, Director, ARL

0845 Engineered Photonics Materials Overview, Dr. Gary Wood, Chief, Electro-Optics and Photonics Division, SEDD

0900 Bio Photonics, Dr. Mark Griep, Materials Scientist, WMRD
Posters: Bio and Energy & Power staffed
Battery Dry Room Tour

0925 Modeling and Analysis of Ultraviolet Light Emitting Diode Materials, Dr. Greg Rupper, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, SEDD
Pyroelectric Energy Conversion Materials and Devices Tour

0950 Ultraviolet Avalanche Photodetector Research, Dr. Anand Sampath, Electronics Engineer, SEDD
Bio Lab Tour

1015 Break

1025 Short Wavelength Infrared Device Modeling and Optimization, Dr. Jonathon Schuster, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, SEDD
Posters: Bio and Energy & Power
Battery Dry Room Tour

1050 Diode Pumped Tm/Ho Composite Fiber 2.1 µm Single Mode Laser, Dr. George Alex Newburgh, Research Physicist, SEDD
Pyroelectric Energy Conversion Materials and Devices Tour

1115 Open Poster Session (Posters Grouped by Technology Cluster [All staffed)

1215 Joint Working Lunch: Panel-ARL Discussions and Posters Available


Friday, June 12, 2015

1000-1030 Full Panel Meets with ARL Scientists

1030-1130 Small Group Panel Meetings with ARL Scientists
• Energy and Power Materials
• Biological and Bioinspired Materials
• Engineered Photonics Materials
1130-1200 Panel Meets with ARL Senior Management

1200 Adjourn


Closed Session Summary Posted After the Meeting

The following committee members were present at the closed sessions of the meeting:
Mark Eberhart
W. John Kao
Marc A. Meyers
David J. Mooney
Alan S. Rudolph
Naresh N. Thadhani
Richard C. Alkire
Stanley Atcitty
Michael I. Baskes
Lalit C. Chhabildas
Stephen Creager
Chris Marianetti
Karin M. Rabe
Stewart A. Silling
Paul V. Braun
Thomas L. Koch
Michael Ettenberg
Christian Mailhiot
Duncan T. Moore


The following topics were discussed in the closed sessions:
- Review of potential sources of perception of bias and conflict of interest
- Review of the scope of task for the panel
- Review of the meeting agenda
- Deliberation of findings from the materials presented during the review

The following materials (written documents) were made available to the committee in the closed sessions:
None

Date of posting of Closed Session Summary: June 26, 2015