Current Projects
Search
 

Home
Search for Projects
View Projects
Project Title
by Subject/Focus Area
by Board/Committee
by Major Unit
Provisional Committee Appointments Open for Formal Public Comments
by Last Update
Meeting Information
Conflict of Interest Policy
Committee Appointment Process
FAQ
  meetingview
More Project Information and to provide FEEDBACK on the Project

 Printer Friendly Version


Meeting Information



Project Title: The Supply Chain for Middle-Skill Jobs: Education, Training, and Certification Pathways

PIN: PGA-STEP-13-02         

Major Unit:
Division of Behavioral and Social Sciences and Education
National Academy of Engineering
Policy and Global Affairs

Sub Unit:
Board on Higher Education & Workforce
Board on Science Education
Board on Testing and Assessment
NAE Office of Programs
Board on Science, Technology and Economic Policy

RSO:
Shivakumar, Sujai

Subject/Focus Area:
Behavioral and Social Sciences; Computers and Information Technology; Education; Engineering and Technology; Health and Medicine; International Issues; Labor Force Issues; Policy for Science and Technology


The Supply Chain for Middle-Skill Jobs: Education, Training, and Certification Pathways
June 24, 2015 - June 25, 2015
National Academy of Sciences Building
2101 Constitution NW
Washington D.C. 20148


If you would like to attend the sessions of this meeting that are open
to the public or need more information please contact:


Contact Name: Natacha Montgomery
Email: nmontgomery@nas.edu
Phone: 202-334-2248
Fax:


Agenda:

JUNE 24, 2015

9:00 AM Introduction
Sujai Shivakumar, National Academies

9:10 AM Setting the Stage
Senator Jeff Bingaman, Study Chair

9:30 AM Keynote: Senator Tim Kaine, U.S. Senator for Virginia
Co-Chair of the Senate CTE Caucus

10:00 AM Panel 1: Defining Middle-Skill Jobs
Moderator: Harry Holzer, Georgetown University
Presenter: Jonathan Rothwell, Brookings Institution
Discussants:
- V. Celeste Carter, National Science Foundation
- Brendan Lind, LaunchCode
- Dan Marschall, AFL-CIO

10:45 AM Break

11:00 AM Panel 2: Middle-Skill Workers and Today’s Labor Market
Moderator: Francine Lawrence, American Federation of Teachers
Presenter: Alicia Sasser-Modestino, Northeastern University
Discussants:
- William Spriggs, Howard University and AFL-CIO
- Peter Cappelli, Wharton Business School
- Manjari Raman, Harvard Business School


11:45 AM Panel 3: High School Pathways (Career Technical Education)
Moderator: Gary Hoachlander, ConnectEd
Presenter: David Stern, UC-Berkeley
Discussants:
- Tom Volk, Ohio Belting & Transmission
- Grace Suh, IBM Corporation
- Erin Ward Bibo, DC Public Schools

12:30 PM Break

12:45 PM Panel 4: Community College Pathways
(Advanced Technical Education)
Moderator: Annette Parker, South Central College
Presenter: Melinda Karp, Community College Research Center,
Columbia University
Discussants:
- Johan Uvin, Department of Education
- Darlene Miller, PERMAC
- Marilyn Barger, Florida Advanced Technological
Education Center of Excellence

1:30 PM Lunch
Keynote: John McKernan, U.S. Chamber of Commerce
Foundation

2:30 PM Panel 5: Employer-led Training
Moderator: Katharine Frase, IBM
Presenter: Robert Lerman, American University
Discussants:
- Dale Allen, Quinsigamond Community College
- Scott Ellsworth, Business Leaders United for
Workforce Partnerships
- James Redstone, House Education and Workforce
Committee

3:15 PM Panel 6: Apprenticeships: Learning from Other Countries
Moderator: Mario Kratsch, German-American Chambers of Commerce
of the Midwest
Presenter: Andrea Messing-Mathie, Northern Illinois
University
Discussants:
- Eric Seleznow, Department of Labor
- Josh Benton, Kentucky Cabinet for Economic
Development
- Stuart Rosenfeld, Regional Strategies Inc.

4:00 PM Break

4:15 PM Panel 7: Federally-funded Workforce Development
Moderator: Susan Sclafani, Pearson Foundation
Presenter: Carolyn Heinrich, University of Texas – Austin
Discussants:
- Yvette Chocolaad, National Assn. of State Workforce
Agencies
- Maureen Conway, Aspen Institute
- Scott Cheney, Senate HELP Committee

5:00 PM Adjourn to Reception



JUNE 25, 2015

8:30 AM Opening Remarks
Tom Bailey, Columbia University, Study Co-Chair

8:45 AM Panel 8: Pathways to Careers in Allied Health
Moderator: George Zangaro, HRSA
Presenter: Bianca Frogner, University of Washington
Discussants:
- Eleni Papadakis, Washington State Workforce
Training and Education
- Carolyn O’Daniel, Jefferson Community and Technical
College

9:45 AM Panel 9: Pathways for Military Credentialing & Veterans’
Transitions
Moderator: David Chu, Institute for Defense Analysis
Presenters: Susan Carter & Major Brian Miller, U.S. Military
Academy
Discussants:
- Phillip Carter, Center for a New American Security
- Matt Notowidigdo, Northwestern University
- Wayne Boswell, DoD TVPO

10:45 AM Break

11:00 AM Panel 10: Data Resources to Support Middle-Skill Workforce
Development
Moderator: Jennifer McNelly, Manufacturing Institute
Presenter: Andrew Reamer, George Washington University
Discussants:
- Rebecca Rust, Assistant, Bureau for Labor
Statistics
- John Dorrer, Jobs for the Future

12:00 PM Panel 11: Building the Middle-Skill Talent Pipeline and
Innovation
Moderator: Rita Colwell, University of Maryland
Presenter: Robert Sheets, George Washington University and
Jason Tyszko, U.S. Chamber of Commerce Foundation
Discussants:
- Mary Alice McCarthy, New America Foundation
- Kimberly Green, National Association of State
Directors of Career and Technical Education
Consortium
- Byron Zuidema, Department of Labor

1:00 PM Closing Remarks
Senator Jeff Bingaman, Study Chair

1:15 PM Symposium Adjourns