Current Projects
 
Search
 

Home
Search for Projects
View Projects
Project Title
by Subject/Focus Area
by Board/Committee
by Major Unit
Provisional Committee Appointments Open for Formal Public Comments
by Last Update
Meeting Information
Conflict of Interest Policy
Committee Appointment Process
FAQ
  meetingview
More Project Information and to provide FEEDBACK on the Project

 Printer Friendly Version


Meeting Information



Project Title: Panel on Information Science at the Army Research Laboratory

PIN: DEPS-LAB-12-07         

Major Unit:
Division on Engineering and Physical Sciences

Sub Unit:
Laboratory Assessments Board DEPS

RSO:
Mozhi, Arul

Subject/Focus Area:
Computers and Information Technology; Engineering and Technology


Panel on Information Science at the Army Research Laboratory
June 23, 2014 - June 26, 2014
Army Research Laboratory (ARL), Aberdeen, MD, and Adelphi, MD


If you would like to attend the sessions of this meeting that are open
to the public or need more information please contact:


Contact Name:
Email: elabre@nas.edu
Phone:
Fax:


Agenda:

June 23, 2014
Army Research Laboratory (ARL), Aberdeen, MD

12:00 p.m. Working Lunch: Discussion with ARL Staff

1:00 p.m. HPC Tour, Dr. Raju Namburu

1:45 p.m. Software Defined Networking (SDN), Dr. Vinod Mishra

2:00 p.m. SDN Mediated Unified MAC Layer for Wireless Communication, Dr. Venkat Dasari

2:15 p.m. NIE Large-scale Data Analytics (MNMI), Mr. Ken Renard

2:30 p.m. Network Modeling/Emulation (MNMI), Mr. Dale Shires

2:45 p.m. RF Propagation in Urban Terrain, Dr. Brian Henz

3:00 p.m. Cooperative Guard (GPU), Mr. Song Park

3:15 p.m. Cloudlet Provisioning, Mr. Dave Bruno

3:30 p.m. Hierarchical Multi-Scale, Dr. Jaroslaw Knap
(a) ALE3D w/ Composite Submodel
(b) Quantum Mechanics for Batteries

4:00 p.m. Adjourn


June 24-26, 2014
Army Research Laboratory (ARL), Adelphi, MD

June 24, 2014

9:00 a.m. Welcome, ARL Overview and Expectations, Dr. Thomas Russell, Director ARL

9:30 a.m. Information Sciences Overview, Dr. Pellegrino, Director, Computational and Information Sciences Directorate, ARL

10:30 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. Breakout Sessions

Atmospheric Sciences

Atmospheric Sciences Overview, Ms. Pam Clark (20 mins)

Detection of Ultra-thin Cirrus Clouds, Dr. Gordon Videen (30 mins)

Bio-agent Fate Under Varying Environmental Conditions, Dr. Yongle Pan (30 mins)

Multi-wave length Photoacoustics, Dr. Kris Gurton (30 mins)

Computational Sciences

Computational Sciences Overview, Dr. Raju Namburu (20 mins)

Scalable Algorithms for Simulations of Dislocations in Micro-structured Crystals, Mr. Joshua Crone (30 mins)

Multiscale Computation of Electron Transport in Optically-Excited Solids, Dr. Brent Kraczek (30 mins)

A computational framework for hierarchical multi-scale/multi-physics simulations, Dr. Jaroslaw Knap (30 mins)

Network Sciences

Network Sciences Overview, Dr. Alexander Kott (20 mins)

Operational Management of Networked Robot Operators: A Cognitive Model-Test-Model Approach, Dr. Daniel Cassenti (30 mins)

Multi-agent Adversarial Games, Dr. Norbou Buchler (30 mins)

Data-Driven Analysis of Collaboration Structure and Evolution, Mr. Terrence Moore (30 mins)

12:35 p.m. Working Lunch: Panel Discussion with ARL Staff

1:35 p.m. Breakout Sessions

Atmospheric Sciences

Data Assimilation Advances Supporting Fine-scale Atmospheric Modeling, Dr. Brian Reen (30 mins)

Atmospheric Boundary Layer Environment (ABLE) Model, Drs. Ben MacCall & Yansen Wang (30 mins)

Multi-scale Turbulence in the Atmospheric Boundary Layer, Dr. Cheryl Klipp (30 mins)

Poster Session 1

Computational Sciences

Virtual Network Control Alternatives in VM-based High-Fidelity Network Simulations, Dr. Brian Henz (30 mins)

Cognitive Intelligence in Software Defined Networking (SDN) Controller, Dr. Vinod Mishra (30 mins)

Quantum Metadata Communication based on Software Defined Networking, Dr. Venkat Dasari (30 mins)

Poster Session 1

Network Sciences

Networking in Harsh Environments: Low VHF, Dr. Brian Sadler (30 mins)

Tactical Optical Communications, Dr. Robert Drost (30 mins)

Networking in Harsh Environments: Enabling through Autonomy, Dr. Jonathan Fink (30 mins)

Network Science Research Lab Tour, Talks, and Posters (45 mins)

Poster Session 1

6:00 p.m. Joint Working Dinner: Panel and ARL Engage in Question and Answer Session

June 25, 2014

9:15 – 11:30 a.m. Breakout Sessions

Atmospheric Sciences

Human Vulnerability Forecasting, Mr. Jeffrey Johnson (30 mins)

Development of a Meteorological Sensor Array at White Sands Missile Range, Dr. Sean O’Brien (30 mins)

Lab Tours:
1. Atmospheric Impacts and Routing
2. Aerosol Particle Trapping
3. Intelligence Optics Lab
(60 mins)

Computational Sciences

A Quantum Algorithm for Uniform Sampling of Models of Propositional Logic-based on Non-Commutative Probability, Dr. Radhakrishnan Balu (25 mins)

Investigation of Parallel Programmability on an Emerging Arm Server, Mr. Song Park (25 mins)

Development of an Approach for Multi-constraint optimization using Markov Chains on Tactical Computing, Dr. David Richie (25 mins)

On the Computational Complexity of Tactical Cloudlet Seeding, Dr. Peter Schwartz (25 mins)

Network Sciences - Cyber Security

Lightweight Intrusion Detection, Mr. William Glodek (30 mins)

Cognitive Foundations of Cyber Analysts, Dr. Robert Erbacher (30 mins)

Tainting Analysis, Dr. Richard Harang (30 mins)

Trust-based Approaches for Network Security, Dr. Jin-Hee Cho (30 mins)

Network Sciences – Information Acquisition and Processing

Distributed Detection and Localization, Dr. Jemin George (25 mins)

Sensor Phasor Processing for Enhanced Energy Awareness, Mr. Steve Vinci (25 mins)

Temporal Logic For Intelligent Systems, Dr. Ethan Stump (25 mins)

Novel Sensing Modalites for Face Recognition, Dr. Susan Young (25 mins)

Linguistic Core for Analysis and Translation of No/Low-Resource Languages, Dr. Stephen Tratz (25 mins)

11:30 a.m. Working Lunch: Panel Discussion with ARL Staff

12:30 p.m. Breakout Session

Atmospheric Sciences

Round-table Discussion: Atmospheric Sciences in the Far Future (30 mins)

Wrap-up (30 mins)

Computational Sciences

Poster Session 2 (45 mins)

Group Discussion (45 mins)

Network Sciences – Cyber Security

Computer Network Defense Lab Talks & Posters (60 mins)

Network Sciences – Information Acquisition and Processing

Information Acquisition and Processing Posters (90 mins)

June 26, 2014

10:15 -12:15 p.m. Panel Discussions with ARL Staff


Note: The concurrent data gathering sessions of this meeting to be held on June 25, 2014, from 12:30 pm – 1:00 pm, EDT, will not be open to the public under Subsection 15(b)(3) of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, 5 U.S.C. App. The Academy has determined that to open these sessions to the public would disclose information described in 5 U.S.C. 552(b).


Closed Session Summary Posted After the Meeting

The following committee members were present at the closed sessions of the meeting:
Prabhat Hajela
Debasis Mitra
Arogyaswami J. Paulraj
Randolph L. Moses
H. Vincent Poor
Linda A. Ness
A. Stephen Morse
David Aucsmith
William R. Cheswick
Radia Perlman
Salvatore J. Stolfo
Kathleen M. Carley
Verlin B. Hinsz
Jean M. Andino
Dusan S. Zrnic
Kelvin Droegemeier
John M. Lanicci
Nelson L. Seaman
Mark E. Dean
Steven J. Wallach
George Karypis
Gurindar S. Sohi
James T. Kajiya
Padma Raghavan

The following topics were discussed in the closed sessions:
- Review of potential sources of perception of bias and conflict of interest
- Review of the scope of task for the panel
- Review of the meeting agenda
- Deliberation of findings from the materials presented during the review

The following materials (written documents) were made available to the committee in the closed sessions:
None.

Date of posting of Closed Session Summary: June 27, 2010