Current Projects
 
Search
 

Home
Search for Projects
View Projects
Project Title
by Subject/Focus Area
by Board/Committee
by Major Unit
Provisional Committee Appointments Open for Formal Public Comments
by Last Update
Meeting Information
Conflict of Interest Policy
Committee Appointment Process
FAQ
  meetingview
More Project Information and to provide FEEDBACK on the Project

 Printer Friendly Version


Meeting Information



Project Title: Sustainability Linkages in the Federal Government

PIN: PGA-STS-10-01         

Major Unit:
Policy and Global Affairs

Sub Unit:
Science & Technology for Sustainability Program

RSO:
Saunders, Jennifer

Subject/Focus Area:
Agriculture; Behavioral and Social Sciences; Energy and Energy Conservation; Environment and Environmental Studies; Health and Medicine; Policy for Science and Technology


Meeting of the Committee on Sustainability Linkages in the Federal Government
April 11, 2012 - April 12, 2012
Courtyard Omaha Downtown/Old Market Area
101 South 10th Street
Omaha, NE 68102



If you would like to attend the sessions of this meeting that are open
to the public or need more information please contact:


Contact Name: Dylan Richmond
Email: drichmond@nas.edu
Phone:
Fax:


Agenda:

Sustainability Linkages in the Federal Government
Land, Water, Energy Linkages

April 11-12, 2012


PUBLIC AGENDA

Courtyard Omaha Downtown/Old Market Area
101 South 10th Street
Omaha, NE 68102


Wednesday, April 11, 2012


Open Session


8:45 am Welcome and Introductions
Thomas Graedel, Committee Chair, Yale University
Marina Moses, Science and Technology for Sustainability Program, National Academies

9:00 am Overview of Sustainability Linkages in Nonurban Systems
Lynn Scarlett, Resources for the Future


Introduction to Sustainability Linkages in the Mojave Region
(Each speaker has 15 minutes, plus 10 minutes for questions and transition)

9:30 am Introduction to the Mojave Region
Buford Crites, Former Mayor, Palm Desert; Professor, College of the Desert, Palm Desert, CA

9:45 am Introduction to Sustainability Linkages in the Mojave Desert
Laura Crane, Director, Renewable Energy Initiative, The Nature Conservancy

10:00 am Q&A

10:20 am Break

Interagency Coordination – Desert Managers Group
Moderator: Robert Anex, University of Wisconsin-Madison

10:30 am Introduction to the Desert Managers Group
Henri Bisson, Senior Advisor for Renewable Energy Development, Marstel Day, LLC and former Deputy Director for Operations, U.S. Department of the Interior

10:55 am Management across agency boundaries – obstacles and opportunities: USMC Perspective
Pat Christman, US Marine Corps

11:20 am Management across agency boundaries – obstacles and opportunities: DOI Perspective
Russell Scofield, Dept. of the Interior Coordinator, Desert Managers Group

11:45 am Panel response to questions from the committee
Dennis Schramm, formerly with the National Park Service (via teleconference)

12:15 pm Lunch

Interagency Coordination – Desert Renewable Energy Conservation Plan (DRECP)
Moderator: Robert Anex, University of Wisconsin-Madison

1:15 pm Overview of the Desert Renewable Energy Conservation Plan (DRECP)
Karen Scarborough, Landscape Architect, Former Undersecretary of the California Natural Resources Agency

1:40 pm Management across agency boundaries – obstacles and opportunities: BLM Perspective
Teresa Raml, Bureau of Land Management

2:05 pm Management across agency boundaries – obstacles and opportunities
Wayne Spencer, Lead Scientist and Science Facilitator to DRECP, Conservation Biology Institute

2:30 pm Panel response to question from the committee

3:00 pm Break

3:15 pm Open Microphone Session: Brief Comments from Interested Parties
Comments will be limited to 5 minutes, if you would like to address the committee please send an email to sustainability@nas.edu

3:30 pm Meeting Wrap-up
Thomas Graedel, Committee Chair, Yale University

3:45 pm Open Session Adjourns



Thursday, April 12, 2012



Open Session


8:45 am Welcome and Introductions
Thomas Graedel, Committee Chair, Yale University
Marina Moses, Science and Technology for Sustainability Program, National Academies

Introduction to Sustainability Linkages in the Platte River Basin

9:00 am Introduction to the Platte River Basin—Brief History
David Freeman, Professor Emeritus, Colorado State University

9:35 am Sustainability Linkages, Complexities, and Uncertainties in the Platte River Basin
Chad Smith, Headwaters Corporation, Director of Natural Resources

10:10 am Break

Resource Linkages and Competing Uses: Integrating Science and Action
Moderator: Lynn Scarlett, Resources for the Future

10:30 am Adaptive Management as an Integrating Process
Chad Smith, Headwaters Corporation

10:55 am Integrating Science and Action: Fish & Wildlife Service Perspective
Mike Thabault, Fish and Wildlife Service, Assistant Regional Director—Ecological Services, Mountain Prairie Region

11:20 am Panel response to questions from the committee

11:50 am Lunch

Interagency Coordination – Platte River Recovery Implementation Program and Governance Committee
Moderator: Lynn Scarlett, Resources for the Future

12:45 pm Introduction: Platte River Recovery Implementation Program and Governance Committee
Jerry Kenny, President and CEO, Headwaters Corporation, Executive Director of the Platte River Recovery Implementation Program

1:10 pm Management across agency boundaries – obstacles and opportunities: Bureau of Reclamation Perspective
Gary Campbell, Deputy Regional Director, Great Plains Regional Office, Bureau of Reclamation

1:35 pm Management across boundaries – obstacles and opportunities: Water User Perspective
Don Kraus, Central Nebraska Public Power and Irrigation District

2:00 pm Lessons Learned—A Decade of Evolving Governance
David Freeman

2:25 pm Panel responses to questions from the committee

2:55 pm Break

3:05 pm Open Microphone Session: Brief Comments from Interested Parties
Comments will be limited to 5 minutes, if you would like to address the committee please send an email to sustainability@nas.edu

3:15 pm Meeting Wrap-up
Thomas Graedel, Committee Chair, Yale University

3:30 pm Open Session Adjourns


Closed Session Summary Posted After the Meeting

The following committee members were present at the closed sessions of the meeting:
Thomas Graedel
Robert Anex
Anna Palmisano
Lynn Scarlett
Howard Frumkin
Robert Stephens
Lauren Zeise
Paulo Ferrao
William Carroll

The following topics were discussed in the closed sessions:
Panel presentations
Planning for next meeting
Report outline
Review of schedule

The following materials (written documents) were made available to the committee in the closed sessions:
none

Date of posting of Closed Session Summary: April 18, 2012