Current Projects
 
Search
 

Home
Search for Projects
View Projects
Project Title
by Subject/Focus Area
by Board/Committee
by Major Unit
Provisional Committee Appointments Open for Formal Public Comments
by Last Update
Meeting Information
Conflict of Interest Policy
Committee Appointment Process
FAQ
  meetingview
More Project Information and to provide FEEDBACK on the Project

 Printer Friendly Version


Meeting Information



Project Title: Sustainability Linkages in the Federal Government

PIN: PGA-STS-10-01         

Major Unit:
Policy and Global Affairs

Sub Unit:
Science & Technology for Sustainability Program

RSO:
Saunders, Jennifer

Subject/Focus Area:
Agriculture; Behavioral and Social Sciences; Energy and Energy Conservation; Environment and Environmental Studies; Health and Medicine; Policy for Science and Technology


Sustainability Linkages in the Federal Government
February 6, 2012 - February 8, 2012
Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture, Seattle, WA


If you would like to attend the sessions of this meeting that are open
to the public or need more information please contact:


Contact Name: Dominic Brose
Email: dbrose@nas.edu
Phone:
Fax:


Agenda:

Monday, February 6, 2012

3:00 pm Argosy Boat Tour Puget Sound
Speaker: Scot Redman, Technical Programs Director, Puget Sound Partnership

Tuesday, February 7, 2012

Open Session

9:00 am Welcome and Introductions
Marina Moses, Science and Technology for Sustainability Program, National Academies
Julie Stein, Executive Director, Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture

9:10 am Introduction to Linkages of Sustainability
Thomas Graedel, Committee Chair, Yale University

9:30 am Overview of Sustainability Linkages in Coastal Systems
Josh Baldi, Special Assistant to the Director, Department of Ecology, Washington State

Opportunities and Challenges to Puget Sound as a Coastal System
Moderator: Robert Stephens, Founder and President of the Multi-State Working Group on Environmental Performance

10:00 am Alan Durning, Executive Director and Founder, Sightline Institute

10:15 am Mike Grady, Transportation Branch Chief and Federal Green Challenge, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration-NWR representative

10:30 am Billy Frank, Jr., Chairman, Northwest Indian Fisheries Commission

10:45 am Break

11:00 am Michael Rylko, EPA Region 10's Senior Technical Coordinator for our Puget Sound National Estuary Program

11:15 am Panel Discussion

12:00 pm Lunch Break

Energy in the Pacific Northwest
Moderator: Lisa Graumlich, Dean, College of the Environment, University of Washington

1:00 pm Chuck Clarke, Chief Executive Officer, Cascade Water Alliance

1:15 pm Angus Duncan, Founder and President, Bonneville Environmental Foundation

1:30 pm K.C. Golden, Policy Director, Climate Solutions

1:45 pm Break

2:00 pm Phil Rockefeller, (Senator, D-Bainbridge Island), Northwest Power and Conservation Council

2:15 pm Panel Discussion

The Built Environment, Land Use, and Public Health around Puget Sound
Moderator: Howard Frumkin, Dean, School of Public Health and Professor, Env. and Occ. Health Sciences, University of Washington

3:00 pm Break

3:15 pm Gene Duvernoy, President, Cascade Land Conservancy

3:30 pm Gerry O'Keefe, Executive Director, Puget Sound Partnership

3:45 pm David Fleming, Director and Health Officer, Seattle and King County

4:00 pm Panel Discussion

4:45 pm Open Microphone Session: Brief Comments from Interested Parties
Comments will be limited to 5 minutes, if you would like to address the committee please send an email to sustainability@nas.edu

5:00 pm Meeting Wrap-up
Thomas Graedel, Committee Chair, Yale University

5:15 pm Meeting Adjourns


Wednesday, February 8, 2012

9:00 am Welcome and Introduction to Linkages of Sustainability
Thomas Graedel, Committee Chair, Yale University

Opportunities and Challenges to the Great Lakes as a Coastal System
Moderator: Rich Moy, Commissioner, US Section of the International Joint Comission (IJC)

9:15 am Deborah L. Swackhamer, Professor, School of Public Health and Co-Director, Water Resources Center, University of Minnesota

9:30 am James P. Bruce, Co-Chair, Public Interest Advisory Group

9:45 am Hugh MacIsaac, Professor, Department of Fisheries and Oceans Invasive Species Research Chair, Director, Canadian Aquatic Invasive Species Network (CAISN)

10:00 am Break

10:15 am Roy Stein, Emeritus Professor, Aquatic Ecology Laboratory and Department of Evolution, Ecology and Organismal Biology, The Ohio State University

10:30 am Panel Discussion

11:15 am Break

11:30 am Closed Session for Committee Discussion

Land Use, Built Environment, and the Great Lakes Regional Economy
Moderator: Victoria Pebbles, Program Director, Great Lakes Commission

1:00 pm Jennifer Read, Acting Director, Michigan Seat Grant and Executive Director, Great Lakes Observing System (By Phone)

1:15 pm Jim LaGro, Department of Regional and Urban Planning, University of Wisconsin

1:45 pm Nancy Frank, Associate Professor, School of Architecture and Urban Planning, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee

2:00 pm Panel Discussion

2:45 pm Break

Management and Governance in the Great Lakes Region
Moderator: Dave Naftzger, Executive Director, Council of Great Lakes Governors.

3:00 pm Cameron Davis, Senior Advisor to the Administrator on Great Lakes, Environmental Protection Agency (By Phone)

3:15 pm Dave Naftzger, Executive Director, Council of Great Lakes Governors

3:30 pm Victoria Pebbles, Program Director, Great Lakes Commission

3:45 pm Panel Discussion

4:30 pm Open Microphone Session: Brief Comments from Interested Parties
Comments will be limited to 5 minutes, if you would like to address the committee please send an email to sustainability@nas.edu

4:45 pm Meeting Wrap-up
Thomas Graedel, Committee Chair, Yale University

5:00 pm Meeting Adjourns



Closed Session Summary Posted After the Meeting

The following committee members were present at the closed sessions of the meeting:
Thomas Graedel
Robert Anex
Deborah Swackhamer
Anna Palmisano
Faye Duchin
Stephen Polasky
Howard Frumkin
Robert Stephens
Lauren Zeise
Glen Daigger
Paulo Ferrão
William Carroll

The following topics were discussed in the closed sessions:
Report outline and panel presentations

The following materials (written documents) were made available to the committee in the closed sessions:
None

Date of posting of Closed Session Summary: February 14, 2012