Current Projects
Search
 

Home
Search for Projects
View Projects
Project Title
by Subject/Focus Area
by Board/Committee
by Major Unit
Provisional Committee Appointments Open for Formal Public Comments
by Last Update
Meeting Information
Conflict of Interest Policy
Committee Appointment Process
FAQ
  meetingview
More Project Information and to provide FEEDBACK on the Project

 Printer Friendly Version


Meeting Information



Project Title: Joint U.S.-Russian Assessment of Bioengagement: Impacts, Lessons Learned, and a Path Toward Future Collaboration

PIN: PGA-DSC-C-10-03         

Major Unit:
Policy and Global Affairs

Sub Unit:
Development, Security and Cooperation

RSO:
Schweitzer, Glenn

Subject/Focus Area:
Agriculture; Biology and Life Sciences; Engineering and Technology; Health and Medicine; International Issues; National Security and Defense; Policy for Science and Technology


Joint U.S.-Russian Assessment of Bioengagement: Impacts, Lessons Learned, and a Path Toward Future Collaboration
September 18, 2011 - September 23, 2011
Moscow and St. Petersburg, Russia


If you would like to attend the sessions of this meeting that are open
to the public or need more information please contact:


Contact Name: Jacqueline Martin
Email: jmartin@nas.edu
Phone: 202.334.1628
Fax: 202.334.2290


Agenda:

National Academy of Sciences – Russian Academy of Sciences

“Russia-U.S.: Cooperation on Biotechnology – Past, Present, Future”

AGENDA

September 17-24, 2011



September 17, 2011

Committee Members Arrive

September 18, 2011

TBD: Committee Organizational Meeting, Danilovskaya Hotel

September 19, 2011

7:45 am Meet in Danilovskaya Hotel Lobby

8:00 am Depart for Shemyakin-Ovchinnikov Institute, RAS

9:00 am Session One: Several Results of Cooperation in the Area of Biotechnology and Biosecurity
Co-Chairs: V.V. Vlasov and Peter Raven

9:30 am Presentation by Representatives of the Russian Academy of Sciences (RAS) and the U.S. Embassy

9:45 am Brief Overview of Several Results of Cooperation in the Area of Biotechnology – One Perspective
Presenter: Sergei Netesov, Novosibirsk State University

10:15 am The Russian-American Bilateral Program on Biomedical Sciences
Co-Presenters: A.I. Archakov and A.V. Lisitsa, Russian Academy of Medical Sciences and RAS

10:30 am Presentation, Title TBD
Presenter: G.P. Georgiev, Institute of Gene Biology, RAS


10:45 am Cooperation on Bioorganic Chemistry between the RAS and the U.S. National Academy of Sciences (NAS)
Presenter: E.V. Grishin, Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, RAS

11:00 am Presentation, Title TBD (The Technological Platform, Biotech 2030)
Presenter: V.O. Popov, A.N. Bach Institute of Biochemistry, RAS

11:15 am The Technological Platform of “Medicine of the Future”
Presenters: L.M. Ogorodov, Siberian State Medical University, Tomsk; V.A. Tkachuk, Moscow State University, and; Sergei N. Netesov, Novosibirsk State University

Coffee Break

11:30 am Presentation, Title TBD (The Pharmaceutical Program, 2020)
Presenter: S.N. Syb, Ministry of Industry and Trade, Russian Federation

Session II: Cooperation in the Area of Infectious Disease Control and Biological Safety
Co-Chairs: Sergei Netesov and Peter Palese

11:45 am Joint Research in Russia and the United States on the Smallpox Virus
Presenter: S.N. Shchelkunov, Vector State Research Center of Virology and Biotechnology,
Federal Service on Customers’ Rights Protection and Human Well-being Surveillance, Ministry
of Health, Russian Federation

12:00 pm Presentation, Title TBD
Presenters: A.S. Zasedatelev and A.A. Makarov, Institute of Microbiology, RAS

12:15 pm Preparation for Pandemic Flu, 2009 – Joint Efforts
Presenter: O.I. Kiseleov, Research Institute of Influenza, Ministry of Health and Social
Development of the Russian Federation

12:30 pm Progress in Diagnostic Technology – Russian Perspectives
Presenter: G.A. Shipulin and V.V. Maleev, Central Research Institute of Epidemiology,
FederalService on Customers’ Rights Protection and Human Well-being Surveillance, Ministry
of Health, Russian Federation

12:45 pm Presentation, Title TBD
Presenter: M.V. Ugriumov, RAS


1:00 pm Cooperation on Protecting Plants from Pests and Diseases
Presenter: S.S. Sanin, All-Russian Research Institute of Phytopathology, Russian Academy
of Agricultural Sciences (RAAS)

1:15 pm Lunch

2:15 pm Tour of Shemyakin-Ovchinnikov Institute, RAS

Session III: Infrastructure Projects and Support for Business
Co-Chairs: V.V. Vlasov, Richard Witter

4:00 pm Modern Production of Innovative Drugs
Presenter: D.V. Morozov, Biokad, Inc.

4:15 pm Combining Resources and Commercializing Results of Basic Research in Biotechnology
Presenter: A.I. Ivashchenko, Xhimrar, Inc.

4:30 pm New Approaches to Overcoming Mulit-Drug Resistance
Presenter: E.S. Severin, All-Russian Scientific Center for Molecular Diagnostics and Therapy

4:45 pm Coffee Break

Session IV: Bilaterial Cooperation between the Russian Federation and the United States – The Reset. What is Ahead?
Co-Chairs: Sergei Netesov, Kavita Berger and Glenn Schweitzer


September 20, 2011

8:15 am Meet in Danilovskaya Hotel Lobby

8:30 am Depart for Russian Academy of Sciences Presidium Building

9:00 am Meeting with V.V. Kozlov, Vice President of the RAS

10:00 am Tour of Institute

1:00 pm Lunch

2:00 pm Tour of Institutes
- All-Russian Scientific Center for Molecular Diagnostics and Therapy
- Interlabservice
- All-Russian Research Institute of Phytopathology, Russian Academy of Agricultural Sciences (RAAS)

September 21, 2011

9:30 am Discussion of Draft Report, Danilovskaya Hotel

3:30 pm Meeting in Danilovskaya Hotel

3:45 pm Depart for Train to Airport

4:30 pm Train to Airport (DME)

7:20 pm Flight to St. Petersburg (SU 2280)

8:50 pm Arrive in St. Petersburg (LED)

September 22, 2011

9:15 am Meeting in Hotel Lobby, Angleterre Hotel

9:30 am Depart for Research Institutes

10:00 am Tour of Ioffee Physical Technical Institute, RAS

12:00 pm Tour of Research Institute of Influenza, Ministry of Health and Social Development, Russian
Federation
Presentations from representatives of biological institutes


September 23, 2011

9:15 am Meeting in Hotel Lobby, Angleterre Hotel

9:30 am Depart for Research Institutes

11:00 am Tour of N.I. Vavilov Research Institute of Plant Industry, RAAS

1:00 pm Tour of Institute of Silicate Chemistry, RAS


September 24, 2011

Committee Members Depart




Closed Session Summary Posted After the Meeting

The following committee members were present at the closed sessions of the meeting:
Berger
Kavita
Leduc
James
Palese
Peter
Raven
Peter
Witter
Richard
Gremyakova
Tatiana
Kiselev
Oleg
Netesov
Sergey
Vlassov
Valentin

The following topics were discussed in the closed sessions:
Interests of a variety of Russian organizations

New developments in the government structure for funding relevant programs

Additional consultations that should be held


The following materials (written documents) were made available to the committee in the closed sessions:
None

Date of posting of Closed Session Summary: