Current Projects
Search
 

Home
Search for Projects
View Projects
Project Title
by Subject/Focus Area
by Board/Committee
by Major Unit
Provisional Committee Appointments Open for Formal Public Comments
by Last Update
Meeting Information
Conflict of Interest Policy
Committee Appointment Process
FAQ
  meetingview
More Project Information and to provide FEEDBACK on the Project

 Printer Friendly Version


Meeting Information



Project Title: A Study of Technologies to Benefit Farmers in Africa and South Asia

PIN: BANR-O-06-04-A         

Major Unit:
Division on Earth and Life Studies

Sub Unit:
Board on Agriculture and Natural Resources

RSO:
Schoen, Robin

Subject/Focus Area:



Public Briefing
September 29, 2008 - September 29, 2008
National Academy of Sciences Building
2101 Constitution NW
Washington D.C. 20148


If you would like to attend the sessions of this meeting that are open
to the public or need more information please contact:


Contact Name: Ruthie Arieti
Email: rarieti@nas.edu
Phone: 202 334 2856
Fax: 202 334 1978


Agenda:

Emerging Technologies to Benefit Farmers in Sub-Saharan Africa and South Asia

Public Briefing September 29, 2008

National Academy of Sciences (Lecture Room)
2100 C Street NW
Washington, DC 20037

PRELIMINARY AGENDA

9:15 – 9:30 am
Welcome and Report Overview
Brian A. Larkins, University of Arizona
Chair of the NRC committee A Study of Technologies to Benefit Farmers in Sub-Saharan Africa and South Asia

9:30 – 9:40
Soil Management Techniques
Rattan Lal, Ohio State University, committee member

9:40 – 9:50
Tools for Predicting Weather and Climate Change
Brian Larkins, University of Arizona, committee chair

9:50 – 10:00
Modern Crop Breeding
Richard B. Flavell, Ceres, Inc., committee member

10:00 – 10:10
Metagenomics of the Rumen
Alice N. Pell, Cornell University, committee member

10:10 – 10:20 Break

10:20 – 10:45
Commentary and questions from Respondents
Soils: Leigh Winowiecki, Earth Institute
Weather: Curtis Barrett, NOAA
Crops: Judy St John, USDA
Metagenomics: Ari Patrinos, Synthetic Genomics

10:45 – 11:05
Response from committee members

11:05 – 11:50
General Discussion and Q&A from the Audience
Nina V. Fedoroff, U.S. Department of State (moderator)

11:50 – 12:00 pm
Closing Remarks
Brian A. Larkins

12:00 pm
Adjourn