Current Projects
Search
 

Home
Search for Projects
View Projects
Project Title
by Subject/Focus Area
by Board/Committee
by Major Unit
Provisional Committee Appointments Open for Formal Public Comments
by Last Update
Meeting Information
Conflict of Interest Policy
Committee Appointment Process
FAQ
  meetingview
More Project Information and to provide FEEDBACK on the Project

 Printer Friendly Version


Meeting Information



Project Title: A Study of Technologies to Benefit Farmers in Africa and South Asia

PIN: BANR-O-06-04-A         

Major Unit:
Division on Earth and Life Studies

Sub Unit:
Board on Agriculture and Natural Resources

RSO:
Schoen, Robin

Subject/Focus Area:



Meeting 9
October 15, 2007 - October 17, 2007
Keck Center
500 5th Street, NW
Washington D.C. 20001



If you would like to attend the sessions of this meeting that are open
to the public or need more information please contact:


Contact Name: Ruthie Arieti
Email: rarieti@nas.edu
Phone: 202 334 2856
Fax: 202 334 1978


Agenda:

TENTATIVE AGENDA

MONDAY, October 15, 2007
Keck 101

8:15 – 8:30 a.m.
Welcome and Introduction
Brian Larkins, Chair

SESSION 1: Animal Health

8:30 – 9:00
Nutrition: Forage Plant Characteristics
Jess D. Reed, University of Wisconsin-Madison

9:00 – 9:30
Rumen Microbiology
Bryan White, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

9:30 – 10:00
Animal Stem Cells (via videoconference)
Ina Dobrinksi, University of Pennsylvania

10:00 – 10:30
Genetic Modification Technologies
Kevin Wells, University of Missouri–Columbia

10:30 – 10:45
Break

10:45 – 11:15
Animal Disease Diagnostics (via videoconference)
Terry McElwain, Washington State University

11:15 –11:45
Safety of the Animal Food Supply (via videoconference)
Martin Wiedmann, Cornell University

11:45 – 12:15
Integrative Modeling
Charles Nicholson, Cornell University

12:15 – 1:00 p.m.
Lunch

SESSION 2: Soils

1:00 – 1:30 p.m.
Nitrogen Fixation Microorganisms
Eric Triplett, University of Florida

1:30 – 2:00
Mycorrhizal Fungi (via video or teleconference)
Paul Schreiner, USDA–Corvalis

2:00 – 2:30
Metagenomics of Soils and Microbes
Jo Handelsman, University of Wisconsin, Madison

2:30 – 2:45
Break

2:45 – 3:45
Use of Remote Sensing Technologies to Detect Plant and Soil Health
John B. Solie, Oklahoma State University

3:45 – 4:15
Bioengineering of Plant Root Architecture and Physiological Responses to Abiotic Stress
Philip Benfey, Duke University

4:15 – 4:45
General Discussion

4:45 – 5:00
Wrap-Up

5:00 p.m.
Adjourn for the day

TUESDAY, October 16

8:30 – 8:45 a.m.
Welcome and Introduction
Brian Larkins, Chair

SESSION 3: Water

8:45 – 9:15
Remote sensing to understand hydrology, forecast climate, and predict rainfall
Dev Niyogi, Purdue University

9:15 – 9:45
Zeolites for water purification and storage, environmental remediation, and soil amendments
Raul Lobo, University of Delaware

9:45 – 10:00
Break

10:00 - 10:30
Cloud Seeding (via teleconference)
Roelof Bruintjes, National Center for Atmospheric Research

10:30 – 11:00
Rainfall Monitoring and Weather Prediction (via teleconference)
Roelof Bruintjes, National Center for Atmospheric Research

11:00 – 11:30
Subsurface irrigation (via teleconference)
Donald Slack, University of Arizona

11:30 – 12:00 p.m.
Desalinization (via teleconference)
David Furukawa, Separation Consultants, Inc.

SESSION 4: Energy

12:00 – 12:30 p.m.
Energy Systems in Developing Countries
Vijay Modi, Columbia University

12:30 – 12:45
General Discussion

12:45 - 1:45
Lunch

1:45 – 2:15
Present Status and Future Prognosis for Direct Solar Photon Conversion
to Electricity and Fuels: An overview (via videoconference)
Arthur Nozik, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

2:15 – 2:45
Photosynthetic Organisms for Biofuels Production
Wim Vermaas, Arizona State University

2:45 – 3:15
Break

3:15 – 3:45
Artificial Photosynthesis: Combining Technology with Biology for
Efficient Solar Energy Conversion
Wim Vermaas, Arizona State University

3:45 – 4:15
Wind: low-velocity wind power
Robert Thresher, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

4:15 – 4:45
Energy Storage: Carbon Nanotube Enhanced Ultra-capacitors (via teleconference)
Joel Schindall, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

4:45 – 5:00
Wrap-up

5:00
Adjourn open session


CLOSED SESSION (Committee and staff only)
6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, October 17

CLOSED SESSION (Committee and staff only)
8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.


Closed Session Summary Posted After the Meeting

The following committee members were present at the closed sessions of the meeting:
Brian Larkins
Alice Pell
Robert Wall
Tsegaye Habtemariam
Rattan Lal
Richard Dick
Jonathan Gressel
Raymond St. Leger
Deborah Delmer

The following topics were discussed in the closed sessions:
Revised report outline
Identified the most promising technologies for animal health and nutrition, soils, water, energy, and plants
Discussed criteria for prioritizing technologies
Discussed writing assignments


The following materials (written documents) were made available to the committee in the closed sessions:
None

Date of posting of Closed Session Summary: October 22, 2007