Current Projects
Search
 

Home
Search for Projects
View Projects
Project Title
by Subject/Focus Area
by Board/Committee
by Major Unit
Provisional Committee Appointments Open for Formal Public Comments
by Last Update
Meeting Information
Conflict of Interest Policy
Committee Appointment Process
FAQ
  meetingview
More Project Information and to provide FEEDBACK on the Project

 Printer Friendly Version


Meeting Information



Project Title: A Study of Technologies to Benefit Farmers in Africa and South Asia

PIN: BANR-O-06-04-A         

Major Unit:
Division on Earth and Life Studies

Sub Unit:
Board on Agriculture and Natural Resources

RSO:
Schoen, Robin

Subject/Focus Area:



Meeting 5
August 16, 2007 - August 17, 2007
Keck Center
500 5th Street, NW
Washington D.C. 20001



If you would like to attend the sessions of this meeting that are open
to the public or need more information please contact:


Contact Name: Ruthie Arieti
Email: rarieti@nas.edu
Phone: 202 334 2856
Fax: 202 334 1978


Agenda:

OPEN SESSION (contact Ruthie Arieti if you wish to attend)
THURSDAY, August 16

8:30 – 9:00 a.m.
Welcome and introductions
Description of study charge and goals for the workshop
Brian Larkins, Chair

SESSION 1: GENOMICS

This session will examine the current research developments in functional genomics, metagenomics, and metabolomics and the direction for future research in these areas. Speakers will discuss the possible use of genomic tools to improve agronomic conditions and improve traits in plants and animals.

Panel 1: Crops and their constraints – Moderator: Ray Bressan, Purdue

9:00 – 9:20
Maize
Richard Flavell, Ceres, Inc.

9:20 – 9:40
Rice
Jan Leach, Colorado State University

9:40 – 10:00
Tomato
Harry Klee, University of Florida

10:00 – 10:20
Wheat (via teleconference)
Jorge Dubcovsky, University of California, Davis

10:20 – 10:35
Q&A

10:35 – 10:55
Break

10:55 – 11:15
Sorghum
John Mullet, Texas A&M University

11:15 – 11:35
Cowpea
Anthony Hall, University of California, Riverside

11:35 – 11:55
Cassava
Richard Sayre, Ohio State University

Claude Fauquet (via teleconference), Donald Danforth Plant Science Center (tentative)

11:55 – 12:15
Q&A

12:15 – 1:00
Lunch

Panel 2: Emerging Tools to Overcome Constraints and Introduce New Properties –

1:00 – 1:20
Sequencing, Genomics, and Computational Biology
Patrick Schnable, Iowa State University

1:20 – 1:40
Association Mapping
Patrick Schnable

1:40 – 2:00
Gene Targeting and Efficient Transformation (via teleconference)
William Gordon-Kamm, Pioneer Hi-Bred, Int.

2:00 – 2:20
Improving Plant Composition and Nutrition (via teleconference)
Paul Anderson, Pioneer Hi-Bred, Int.

2:20 – 2:40
Q&A

2:40 – 3:00
Break

3:00 – 3:20
Anti-Apoptotic Genes
Marty Dickman, Texas A&M University

3:20 – 3:40
Biological Control
Jonathan Gressel, Weizmann Institute of Science

3:40 – 4:00
RNAi, micro RNAs, and gene suppression and silencing
Vicki Vance, National Science Foundation

4:00 – 4:20
Regulatory Factors for Crop Improvement
James Zhang, Mendel Biotechnology

4:20 – 5:00
Q&A

5:00 – 6:00
General Discussion – Most Promising?

6:00
Open session adjourns

CLOSED SESSION
(Committee and staff only)
6:30 p.m. – 8:15 p.m.

OPEN SESSION (contact Ruthie Arieti if you wish to attend)
FRIDAY, August 17

8:00 – 8:05 a.m.
Welcome
Brian Larkins, Chair

8:05 – 8:35 a.m.
Artificial Chromosomes
Daphne Preuss, Chromatin, Inc.

SESSION 2: NANOTECHNOLOGY

This session will examine the current research developments in nanotechnology and the direction for future research in this area. Speakers will discuss the potential use of nanotechnology tools to monitor and/or improve soil, plant, and animal health and agronomic conditions.

8:35 – 9:05
Nanotechnology: State of Science and Technology
Michael R. Ladisch, Purdue University (invited)

9:05 – 9:35
Nanosensors for detecting plant pathogens and nanostructures for energy storage
Peter Kofinas, University of Maryland

9:35 – 10:05
Nanostructures for nutrient enrichment and food preservation
Jochen Weiss, University of Massachusetts (invited)

10:05 – 10:15
Additional Q&A

10:15 – 10:30
Break

10:30 – 11:00
In vivo biochemical nanosensors (via videoconference)
Raoul Kopelman, University of Michigan

11:00 – 11:30
Nanobiosensors for water and food safety and quality
Evangelyn C. Alocilja, Michigan State University

11:30 – 12:00
Nanoparticles to enhance soil quality and filter environmental toxins (via videoconference)
Alexandra Navrotsky, University of California, Davis

12:00 – 12:15p.m.
Additional Q&A

12:15 – 12:30
Workshop Wrap-up
Brian Larkins, Chair

CLOSED SESSION
(Committee and staff only)
12:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.


Closed Session Summary Posted After the Meeting

The following committee members were present at the closed sessions of the meeting:
Brian Larkins
Alice Pell
Robert Wall
Richard Dick
Jonathan Gressel
Richard Flavell

The following topics were discussed in the closed sessions:
Discussed presentations from workshop
Commented on new study timeline
Discussed plans for upcoming animal and soil workshops
Discussed report outline

The following materials (written documents) were made available to the committee in the closed sessions:
None

Date of posting of Closed Session Summary: August 21, 2007